Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Academic Advising

Cumming

Beth Collins
Beth Collins, Academic Advisor II
470-239-3128
University Center 400, 244, Cumming
Area(s) of Expertise: Biology, Pre-Nursing, Clinical Health Sciences, Healthcare Services & Informatics Administration, Health Professions Focus Area, STEM Focus Area, Early Childhood and Middle Grades Education up to 45 hours earned
Natalie Colvin
Natalie Colvin, Academic Advising Coordinator
470-239-3104
University Center 400, 242, Cumming
Area(s) of Expertise: Dual Enrollment
Carrilynn Corbin
Carrilynn Corbin, Part Time Dual Enrollment Assistant
Meredith Watkins
Meredith Watkins, Academic Advisor II
470-239-3020
University Center, 241, Cumming
Area(s) of Expertise: Business Focus Area, Education Focus Area, Humanities Focus Area, Social Studies Focus Area, General Studies AA/AS and Interdisciplinary Studies

Dahlonega

Megan Bader
Megan Bader, Academic Advisor
706-867-3027
Chestatee Building, 162, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: : Pre-Nursing/General Studies Health up to 45 Hours Earned
Lauren Davis
Lauren Davis, Academic Advisor
706-867-4467
Chestatee Building, 162, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Health Focus Area, STEM Focus Area, Social Science Focus Area, Interdisciplinary Studies, English and English Education, Criminal Justice up to 45 hours earned
Ashley Garrett
Ashley Garrett, Office Assistant III
Glen Gibson
Glen Gibson, Academic Advisor
706-864-1565
Chestatee Building, 162, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Geography, Geospatial Science, Biology and Chemistry up to 45 hours earned
Johnny Kahn
Johnny Kahn, Associate Director, Academic Advising
706-867-3083
Dahlonega
Chestatee Building, 162, Dahlonega
Ashley Kirby
Ashley Kirby, Academic Advisor
706-867-4454
Chestatee Building, 162, Dahlonega
Anna Knight
Anna Knight, Academic Advisor
706-867-4456
Chestatee Building, 162, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: History, International Affairs, Political Science, and Strategic & Security Studies up to 45 hours earned
Whitney Kropp
Whitney Kropp, Academic Advisor
706-867-4441
Chestatee Building, 162, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Pre-Nursing/General Studies Health up to 45 Hours Earned
Amy McCollum
Amy McCollum, Academic Advisor
706-867-3017
Chestatee Building, 162, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Kinesiology, Mathematics up to 45 hours earned
Taylor Orr
Taylor Orr, Coordinator of Advisor Training
706-864-1791
Chestatee Building, 162, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Pre-Nursing and Healthcare Services & Informatics Administration up to 45 hours earned
Karina Snyder
Karina Snyder, Academic Advisor
706-867-2060
Chestatee Building, 162, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Criminal Justice, Psychology to 45 earned Hours
Derek Sutton
Derek Sutton, Academic Advising Coordinator
706-864-1461
Chestatee Building, 162, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Dual Enrollment
Christy Thompson
Christy Thompson, Academic Advisor II
706-864-1460
Chestatee Building, 162, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Biology and Chemistry up to 45 hours earned
Angie VanSickle
Angie VanSickle, Academic Advisor II
706-867-2531
Chestatee Building, 162, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Business Focus Area, Education Focus Area, Humanities Focus Area, Interdisciplinary Studies, Early Childhood and Middle Grades Education up to 45 hours earned

Gainesville

Alice Bae-Hansard
Alice Bae-Hansard, Academic Advisor
678-717-3401
Student Center, 134, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Pre-Nursing, Clinical Health Sciences, and Healthcare Services & Informatics Administration up to 45 hours earned
Maggie Bishop
Maggie Bishop, Assistant Director of Academic Advising
678-717-3404
Student Center, 134, Gainesville
Leslie Brock
Leslie Brock, Academic Advisor II
678-717-2312
Student Center, 134, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Biology and Chemistry up to 45 hours earned
Imani Cabell
Imani Cabell, Dual Enrollment Coordinator
678-717-3540
Student Center, 134, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Dual Enrollment
Terri Carroll
Terri Carroll, Executive Director, Academic Advising
678-717-3846
Student Center, 134, Gainesville
Casey Gilliam
Casey Gilliam, Academic Advisor II
678-717-3705
Student Center, 134, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Communication/Media/Film/Journalism, Public Relations, Exercise Science, Health & Fitness to 45 earned hours
Chelsea Grimes
Chelsea Grimes, Academic Advisor
678-717-2313
Student Center, 134, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Biology and Chemistry up to 45 hours earned
Courtney Hall
Courtney Hall, Academic Advisor
678-717-2316
Student Center, 134, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: General Studies A.A./A.S., Education Focus Area, Humanities Focus Area, Social Science Focus Area, and Interdisciplinary Studies up to 45 earned hours
Julie Higbee
Julie Higbee, Academic Advisor II
678-717-3440
Student Center, 134, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: General Studies A.A./A.S., Business Focus Area, Health Focus Area, STEM focus Area, and Interdisciplinary Studies up to 45 earned hours
Mary Beth Morris
Mary Beth Morris, Dual Enrollment Advisor
678-717-2341
Student Center, 134, Gainesville
Marie Navarro
Marie Navarro, Staff Associate
678-717-3791
Student Center, 134, Gainesville
Jesse Orr
Jesse Orr, Academic Advisor
678-717-3978
Student Center, 134, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: English and English Education, Criminal Justice, and Psychology up to 45 hours earned
Amy Wages
Amy Wages, Academic Advisor I
Crystal West
Crystal West, Academic Advisor
678-717-3435
Student Center, 134, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Engineering, REPP, and Computer Science up to 45 hours eared

Oconee

Melissa A. Adams
Melissa A. Adams, Academic Advising Coordinator
706-310-6214
Administration Building, 202, Oconee
Area(s) of Expertise: Dual Enrollment
Rebecca Carter
Rebecca Carter, Academic Advisor II
706-310-6412
Administration Building, 202, Oconee
Area(s) of Expertise: Communication/Media/Film/Journalism, Public Relations, Exercise Science, Health & Fitness, and Psychology up to 45 earned hours
Derrick Pirkle
Derrick Pirkle, Academic Advisor II
706-310-6290
Administration Building, 202, Oconee
Area(s) of Expertise: Biology, Pre-Nursing, and Clinical Health Sciences up to 45 hours earned
Krystal Russell
Krystal Russell, Academic Advisor
706-310-6330
Administration Building, 202, Oconee
Area(s) of Expertise: General Studies A.A./A.S., Business Focus Area, Health Focus Area, STEM focus Area, and Interdisciplinary Studies up to 45 earned hours
Evelyn Tuggle
Evelyn Tuggle, Staff Associate
706-310-6365
Administration Building, 202, Oconee

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top