Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Culture, Language & Leadership Faculty & Staff

Culture, Language, and Leadership Department

Katherine Adams
Katherine Adams, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
678-717-3519
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5156, Gainesville
Brent Allison
Brent Allison, Ph.D., Professor
706-310-6328
Faculty Center, 714, Oconee
James Badger
James Badger, Ph.D., Professor, College of Education, Director, Center for Language Education
706-864-1996
Memorial Hall, 147, Dahlonega
Kyle Brebner
Kyle Brebner, Lecturer
706-867-2751
Memorial Hall, 149, Dahlonega
Jameson Brewer
Jameson Brewer, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-867-3010
Dunlap Hall, 212D, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Policy & Politics of Education, Social Foundations of Education, Teacher Education
Lauren Johnson
Lauren Johnson, Ph.D., Interim Department Head
706-864-1532
Dunlap Hall, 213A/B, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Social Foundations of Education, TESOL, Diversity Pedagogy, Cultural Anthropology, Applied Anthropology, Ethnography, Latin American and Caribbean Studies
Rosann Kent
Rosann Kent, Lecturer and Director of the Georgia Appalachian Studies Center
706-864-1540
Vickery House, 101, Dahlonega
Yacine Kout
Yacine Kout, Ph.D., Limited Term Faculty
Area(s) of Expertise: Critical Pedagogy, Autoethnography, Video Gaming
Michael Lanford
Michael Lanford, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5160, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Ethnography, Globalization, Higher Education, Institutional Innovation, Life History, Relational Sociology, Research Methods, Social and Cultural Theory, Writing
Kelly Henderson
Kelly Henderson, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-864-1755
Dunlap Hall, 214E, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Western Colonialist Educative Practice, De-/anti-colonial educative practice, Deschooling, unschooling, Self-Directed Education
Janet Marling
Janet Marling, Executive Director, NISTS and Associate Professor, College of Education
706-867-4490
Post Office Square, Room 136, Dahlonega
Kelly McFaden
Kelly McFaden, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Social Foundations of Education, Coordinator, COE International and Global Programs
706-867-3257
Dunlap Hall, 212B, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Social Justice, Comparative and International Education, Social Studies Education
Linda Reece
Linda Reece, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Coordinator, ESOL Endorsement Program
678-717-2368
Oakwood Building, 119, Gainesville
Catherine Rosa
Catherine Rosa, Ed.D., Assistant Professor
678-717-2369
Oakwood Building, 121, Gainesville
Sally Smith
Sally Smith, Lecturer
706-867-2751
Memorial Hall, 145, Dahlonega
Xiaoyan Yang
Xiaoyan Yang, Lecturer, Teacher Education
706-864-1857
Memorial Hall, 146, Dahlonega
James Zoll
James Zoll, Ph.D., Assistant/Associate Professor - Education Leadership Program, Tier 2 Coordinator
678-717-2309
Oakwood Building, 124, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Educational Leadership, Teacher Evaluation, Principal Effectiveness, Professional Learning Communities

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top