Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Contact the Gender Studies Council

Senior Director:  Johanna Luthman
Junior Director:  Kelly McFaden

Dahlonega Advisor:  Tamara Spike
Gainesville Advisor:  Johanna Luthman

Members of the Gender Studies Council:

Tanya Bennett
Tanya Bennett, Ph.D., Professor & Dean of Honors
678-717-2292
Administration 111, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise:American Literature, Gender Studies, Multicultural Literatures, The Novel
Renee Bricker
Renee Bricker, Ph.D., Associate Professor, History
706-864-1905
Barnes Hall 329, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise:citizenship as democratic participation, using social media to politically engage, torture, religious reformations, Tudor-Stuart British history
Maria Calatayud
Maria Calatayud, Ph.D., Assoc Professor, Spanish
706-864-1483
Dunlap Hall, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise:Contemporary Latin American Women Artist
Mary Carney
Mary Carney, Director, Center for Teaching, Learning, and Leadership
678-717-3628
Dunlap/Mathis 144, Gainesville
Downtown Office Building 343A, Dahlonega
Alexis Carter
Alexis Carter, M.A., Part-Time Faculty
Kelly Cate
Kelly Cate, Ph.D., Asst Professor, Psychological Science
706-864-1443
Barnes Hall 208, Dahlonega
Elizabeth Combier
Elizabeth Combier, Ph.D., Dept Chair/Head AC
706-867-2811
Dunlap Hall 303A, Dahlonega
Nesbitt 4254, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise:Spanish & French
Diane Cook
Diane Cook, Ph.D., Professor, Psychological Science
678-717-3896
Strickland 103, Gainesville
Yi Deng
Yi Deng, Ph.D, Assistant Professor, Philosophy
706-867-2745
Barnes Hall 323, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise:Political and Social Philosophy, Ethics, Chinese Philosophy
Barry D. Friedman
Barry D. Friedman, Ph.D., Professor, Political Science, MPA Coordinator
706-864-1916
Hansford Hall 317, Dahlonega
Donna Gessell
Donna Gessell, Professor, English
706-864-1528
Dunlap Hall 201A, Dahlonega
James Grindeland
James Grindeland, Ph.D., Lecturer, Philosophy
678-717-3412
Strickland 203, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise:Philosophy of Mind, Metaphysics, Epistemology
Phillip Guerty
Phillip Guerty, Ph.D., Associate Professor, History
678-717-3462
Strickland 120, Gainesville
Valerie Hastings
Valerie Hastings, Assistant Professor
706-867-2726
Dunlap Hall 301A, Dahlonega
Kyounghye Kwon
Dr. Kyounghye Kwon, Assistant Professor, English
706-864-1681
Dunlap Hall 308A, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise:World Literature, Postcolonial Studies, Asian/Asian American Studies, Gender Studies, Performance Studies
Olivier Le Blond
Olivier Le Blond, Assistant Professor
678-717-3473
Nesbitt 4238, Gainesville
Vivian Liddell
Vivian Liddell, Lecturer
706-867-2832
HansfordHall 217, Dahlonega
Anastasia Lin
Anastasia Lin, Ph.D., Assistant Dean, Assistant Dean of Student Research and Scholarship
706-867-3234
Price Memorial 102, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise:Chinese American Poetry, ethic studies, orientalism, transnationalism, nationally competitive scholarships
Johanna Luthman
Johanna Luthman, Ph.D., Associate Professor, History
678-717-3566
Strickland 217, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise:British history (1500s and 1600s), Queen Elizabeth I of England, James I of England, history of women (1500s - 1800s), history of gender in Europe, history of love, sex, and marriage in Europe (1500s - 1800s), history of nobility (noblewomen)
Michallene McDaniel
Michallene McDaniel, Associate Professor
678-717-3695
Strickland 102, Gainesville
Kelly McFaden
Kelly McFaden, Associate Professor, Social Foundations of Education
706-867-3257
Dunlap Hall 212B, Dahlonega
Beth Rauhaus
Beth Rauhaus, Ph.D., Asst Prof, Political Science
706-867-2665
Hansford Hall 315, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise:Public Administration and Policy, Gender and Governance, State Government
Austin Riede
Dr. Austin Riede, Associate Professor
706-864-1961
Dunlap Hall 202B, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise:British Literature, Modernism, World War I Literature, Film, Science Fiction
Charles Rozier
Charles Rozier, M.A., Part-Time Faculty
Strickland 201, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise:Early Modern Philosophy, Philosophy of Religion
Jennifer Smith
Jennifer Smith, Ph.D., Associate Professor, History
706-867-2700
Barnes Hall 301, Dahlonega
Tamara Spike
Tamara Spike, Ph.D., Professor, History
706-864-1912
Barnes Hall 330, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise:Latin America, ethnohistory
Joyce Stavick
Joyce Stavick, Department Head, English
706-864-1964
Dunlap Hall 207, Dahlonega
Alvaro Torres-Calderon
Alvaro Torres-Calderon, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Spanish
706-867-2170
Dunlap Hall 319A, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise:Spanish and Latin American Literature
Anita Turlington
Anita Turlington, Associate Professor
678-717-3935
Nesbitt 4152, Gainesville
Dwight Wilson
Dwight Wilson, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
678-717-3936
Strickland 158, Gainesville

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top