Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Honors Program Faculty and Staff

Staff

Candace Lovell
Candace Lovell, Administrative Assistant to the AVP
678-717-2252
Administration Building, 111, Gainesville

Leadership to the Honors Program

Anastasia Lin
Anastasia Lin, Ph.D., Assistant Vice President - Research & Engagement., Assistant Dean of Student Research and Scholarship
706-867-3234
Price Memorial, 102, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Undergraduate Research, Nationally Competitive Scholarships, Multi-Ethnic Literature, Asian American Poetry, Orientalism, Literary Cartography

Campus Contacts

Royce Dansby-Sparks
Royce Dansby-Sparks, Director of Honors & Associate Professor
706-864-1492
Barnes Hall, 119, Dahlonega
Danielle Hartsfield
Danielle Hartsfield, Ph.D., Assistant Professor Literacy and Elementary Education
706-867-2963
Dunlap Hall, 106C, Dahlonega
Anastasia Lin
Anastasia Lin, Ph.D., Assistant Vice President - Research & Engagement., Assistant Dean of Student Research and Scholarship
706-867-3234
Price Memorial, 102, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Undergraduate Research, Nationally Competitive Scholarships, Multi-Ethnic Literature, Asian American Poetry, Orientalism, Literary Cartography

Faculty by Campus

Dahlonega

Lori Wilson
Lori Wilson, Department Head, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
706-864-1504
Rogers Hall, 314, Dahlonega
Alison Kanak
Alison Kanak, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-867-3069
Health and Natural Sciences, 406, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Microbiology, Virology, Molecular Genetics, Environmental Microbiology , Microbial Bioremediation
Brad Herbert
Brad Herbert, Professor
706-864-1860
Rogers Hall, 205, Dahlonega
Brian Corrigan
Brian Corrigan, Professor, English
706-864-1963
Dunlap Hall, 309B, Dahlonega
Patrick Hightower
Mr. Patrick Hightower, Lecturer, History
706-867-2716
Barnes Hall, 321, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Environmental history, U.S. history
Michael Proulx
Michael Proulx, Ph.D., Associate Professor, History
706-867-2562
Barnes Hall, 305, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Roman History, Ancient Greek History, Late Antiquity, Medieval Europe, Early Christianity
Brad Bailey
Brad Bailey, Professor, Math
706-867-2877
Newton Oakes Center, 226, Dahlonega
Esther Morgan-Ellis
Esther Morgan-Ellis, Associate Professor of Music
706-867-2218
Nix, 203, Dahlonega
Thomas Vogel
Thomas Vogel, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-867-4479
Rogers Hall, 107, Dahlonega
Stephen M. Smith
Stephen M. Smith, Ph.D., Professor, Psychological Science
706-864-1890
Barnes Hall, 119, Dahlonega
Amanda Halliburton
Amanda Halliburton, Assistant Professor of Psychological Science
706-864-1613
Barnes Hall, 230, Dahlonega
Nicolas Hu
Nicolas Hu, Lecturer
706-867-4567
Dunlap Hall, 322A,  Dahlonega

Gainesville Campus

Mattias Johansson
Mattias Johansson, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Biology
678-696-2460
Science, Engineering, Tech, 145A, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Population Genetics, Invasive Species, Aquatic Biology
Connie Ringger
Connie Ringger, Ph.D., Professor, Psychological Science
678-717-3689
Strickland Academic, 161, Gainesville
Linda Reece
Linda Reece, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Coordinator, ESOL Endorsement Program
678-717-2368
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5152, Gainesville

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top