Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Kinesiology Faculty & Staff

Jenica Alvarez
Jenica Alvarez, Senior Lecturer - Kinesiology
706-867-3273
Convocation Center Room 006, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Exercise Physiology, Clinical Exercise Testing, Health Promotion, Health and Fitness
Daniel Baker
Daniel Baker, Technical Support Specialist I, Instructional Technology Support Specialist
706-867-3220
Dunlap Hall 108, Dahlonega
Ashley Bruce
Ashley Bruce, Lecturer - Kinesiology
706-867-3077
Convocation Center Room 032, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Personal and Group Training, Corporate Wellness, Professional Development in Exercise Science, Exercise Physiology, Online Education
Charles Burrage
Charles Burrage, Ed.D., Assistant Dean & Coordinator of Graduate Programs, Interim Assistant Dean & Coordinator of Graduate Programs
678-717-3458
Nesbitt 5170, Gainesville
Warren Caputo
Warren Caputo, Assistant Professor - Kinesiology
678-717-3582
Hugh Mills PE Complex 170, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Education, Health and Wellness
Jason Casey
Jason Casey, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
678-717-3646
Hugh Mills Physical Education Building 172, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Human Performance, Strength & Conditioning, Monitoring Athletes, Research Methodology
Lynn Foster
Lynn Foster, Staff Associate, Staff Associate for Faculty Services, Dahlonega Campus
706-867-4569
Convocation Center Room 011, Dahlonega
Sheree Gravenhorst
Sheree Gravenhorst, Admin Asst to the Dean/AVP
678-717-3645
Nesbitt 5168, Gainesville
Michael Gross
Michael Gross, D.A., Associate Professor
678-717-2363
Hugh Mills PE Complex 105, Gainesville
Ryan Hipp
Ryan Hipp, Lecturer in Kinesiology
706-867-4551
Convocation Center Room 031, Dahlonega
James Howard
James Howard, Associate Professor
678-717-3799
Hugh Mills PE Complex 104, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Motor Control and Learning
Andrew Jakiel
Andrew Jakiel, Lecturer
706-867-3221
Convocation Center Room 005, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Corrective Exercises, Critical & Catastrophic Injury Management, Performance Enhancement, Soft Tissue Mobilization, Sports Supplementation & Nutrition, Therapeutic Exercises and Rehabilitation, Therapeutic Modalities
Melissa Layne
Melissa Layne, Assistant Professor - Kinesiology
706-867-3260
Convocation Center Room 007, Dahlonega
Sabrina Maginnis
Sabrina Maginnis, Ed.D., Assistant Professor of Athletic Training Education
706-867-2148
Convocation Center 030, Dahlonega
Missy Martin
Missy Martin, Staff Associate
706-867-2866
Chestatee House 2, Dahlonega
Jessica Miles
Jessica Miles, Ph.D., Associate Professor - Kinesiology, Program Director, Athletic Training
706-864-1875
Convocation Center Room 008, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Athletic Training, Concussion, Exertional Heat Illness
Kathleen Moody
Kathleen Moody, Coordinator, Assessment and Online Programs, Coordinator, Assessment Systems and Online Programs
706-864-1757
Dunlap Hall 106F, Dahlonega
Gregory Palevo
Gregory Palevo, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-864-1530
Convocation Center Room 010, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Exercise, Physiology, Cardiopulmonary Rehabilitation
Chris Parker
Chris Parker, PT Certification Officer, Certification Officer and Professional Learning Unit Administrator
706-864-1852
Chestatee House 4, Dahlonega
Mitchum Parker
Mitchum Parker, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
678-717-3583
Hugh Mills PE Complex 106, Gainesville
Tina Payne
Tina Payne, Director, Field Placement, Director of COE Field Placement
706-864-1487
Dunlap Hall 106D, Dahlonega
Blake Podsen
Blake Podsen, Assistant Professor - Kinesiology, Coordinator, HPE Teacher Education
706-867-2509
Convocation Center Room 004, Dahlonega
Gary Preston
Gary Preston, Ph.D., Department Head
706-867-3267
Convocation Center Room 033, Dahlonega
Hugh Mills 150, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Strength & conditioning, Olympic-style weightlifting
Supriya Reddy
Supriya Reddy, Ph.D., Assistant/Associate Professor
Convocation Center 029, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Research Methodology and Statistics, Substance Abuse Behavior in College Populations, Theory Based Intervention Development
Reginia Samples
Reginia Samples, Office Administrator
678-717-2371
Nesbitt 5154, Gainesville
Paula Seffens
Paula Seffens, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
678-717-3953
Hugh Mills PE complex 103, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Online Teaching, Graduate Course Development in Kinesiology, Yoga and Yoga Research, Clinical Exercise Physiology and Cardiac Rehabilitation
Brook Shurley
Brook Shurley, Part Time Faculty
Sarah Snyder
Sarah Snyder, Program Admissions Specialist, Staff Associate for Faculty Services, Dahlonega Campus
706-867-3210
Dunlap Hall 106E, Dahlonega
Thomas Temples
Thomas Temples, Ph.D., Associate Professor - Kinesiology
706-864-1626
Convocation Center Room 009, Dahlonega

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top