Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Sample Student Overnight Orientation Agenda - Dahlonega

June 12-13, June 15-16, June 19-20, July 10-11, July 13-14, and July 17-18

Day 1

Agenda
TimeEvent
8:00 a.m.

Check-In

Location: Commons Residential Hall

9:30 a.m.

Welcome Session

Welcome and overview of the orientation schedule.
Presenter: University/Orientation Administrators
Location: Rec Center

10:00 a.m.

History & Traditions

Presenter: Nighthawk Network
Location: Rec Center

10:15 a.m.

Campus Tour

Presenter: Orientation Leaders
Location: Various

11:15 a.m.

Lunch

Location: Dining Hall

12:15 p.m.

Resource Overview

Presenter: Darcy Hayes
Location: Hoag Auditorium

12:30 p.m.

Resource Fair

Location: Various

1:15 p.m.

Breakout Session I

Location: Various

2:00 p.m.

Breakout Session II

Location: Various

Breakout Sessions (Choose 1)

  1. Language Programs: Flagship & Project GO (BO 1 only)

Presenters: Daniela Martinez
Location: Hoag ABC

  1. Marching Band / UNG Indoor

Presenters: Andy David
Location: Rogers 109

  1. Recreational Sports

Presenter: Derek Leonard
Location: Rec Center

  1. Center for Global Engagement (Study Abroad)

Presenter: Lise Lange
Location: 
Young 203

  1. Multicultural Student Affairs

Presenter: Alexis Carter
Location: Hoag Great Room

  1. Testing Office: CLEP tests and AP Credit

Presenter: Jill Pearson
Location: Shott Auditorium

  1. Cadet Scholarships (GMS) (BO 2 only)

Presenter: Greg Killeen
Location: Hoag ABC

  1. Music Department Opportunities

Presenter: Joe Chapman
Location: Rogers 116

  1. CURCA (Center for Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities)

Presenter: Jacqueline Mashburn
Location: Memorial 208

  1. Language Placement Test (BO 1 only)

Presenter:
Location: Dunlap 315

2:45 p.m.

Special Communities

Residential Students
Presenter:
Treva Smith
Location: Hoag Auditorium

Commuter Students
Presenter: Wes Thomas
Location: Hoag ABC

Cadet Students
Presenter: MAJ Neikirk, Anita Prince
Location: Young 203

3:45 p.m.

Responsibility 1001

High School vs. College
Presenter: Todd Campbell
Location: Hoag Auditorium

4:20 p.m.

Responsibility 1002

Student Conduct
Presenter: Brandi Williams
Location: Hoag Auditorium
5:00 p.m.

Retreat

Location: Memorial Wall

6:00 p.m.

Bus to Pine Valley

Location: North Georgia Suites

6:15 p.m.

Pine Valley

Picnic and Outdoor Activities
Location: Pine Valley

8:45 p.m.

NSO Group Meeting

Presenter: Orientation Leaders
Location: Various

9:15 p.m.

Evening Activities

Dance
Location: Hoag 2nd Floor

Basketball/Volleyball
Location: Rec Center

Movie
Location: Hoag Auditorium

Day 2

Agenda
TimeEvent
6:30 a.m.

Wake Up

Location: North Georgia Suites

7:00 a.m.

NSO Group Meeting

Location: Various

7:15 a.m.

Cadet Breakfast

Location: Dining Hall

7:30 a.m.

Breakfast

Location: Dining Hall

7:45 a.m.

Cadet Uniform Fitting

Presenter: Quartermaster Holeman
Location: Bookstore

8:30 a.m.

Summer Starter Meeting

Presenter: Professional Advisors
Location: Stewart Center 332

UNG Live

Situations faced by first-year students
Presenter: Orientation Leaders
Location: Hoag Auditorium

9:15 a.m.

Financial Aid & Business Office

Location: Hoag Auditorium

10:00 a.m.

Need to Know: Rotation I

  1. Health Services & Public Safety (Residential)

Location: Hoag Auditorium

  1. Auxiliary Services (Commuter)

Location: Hoag ABC

  1. Co-Curricular Transcript/ Course Management System (Cadet)

Location: Young 203

10:40 a.m.

Neet to Know: Rotation II

  1. Auxiliary Services (Residential)

Location: Hoag Auditorium

  1. Co-Curricular Transcript/ Course Management System (Commuter)

Location: Hoag ABC

  1. Health Services & Public Safety (Cadet)

Location: Young 203

11:20 a.m.

Need to Know: Rotation III

  1. Co-Curricular Transcript/ Course Management System (Residential)

Location: Hoag Auditorium

  1. Health Services & Public Safety (Commuter)

Location: Hoag ABC

  1. Auxiliary Services (Cadet)

Location: Young 203

12:00 p.m.

Meet with Group Leader and Lunch

Location: Various

1:15 p.m.

Core Curriculum Overview

Presenter: Derek Sutton
Location: Hoag Auditorium

1:45 p.m.

How to Use Nighthawk Registration

Presenter: Ben Maxwell
Location: Hoag Auditorium

2:05 p.m.

Meet with Group Leader

Presenter: Orientation Leader
Location: Various

2:30 p.m.

Maximize Your Major

Location: Various

3:00 p.m.

Advising & Registration

Location: Various

4:15 p.m.

Check Out

Location: North Georgia Suites

4:45 p.m.

Optional: Student and Parent Post-Registration Schedule Support

Presenter: Professional Advisors
Location: Stewart Center - Academic Advisement Center

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top