Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Scholarship Endowments

Current endowments at the University of North Georgia are impacting generations to come with their generous gifts. Endowed scholarships make the pursuit of a degree in higher education possible for many students who would not be able to afford it on their own and allow them to put more time and energy into their studies. The establishment of a scholarship endowment is an incredible way for a donor to show their confidence in, and support of, the University and the many individuals who provide education and mentorship to these students. We thank the many donors who have made such a big difference in so many students’ lives through the following scholarships and endowments. 

Apply for an Institutional Schoalrship today!

Scholarship Donations

The avenues to make a positive impact at UNG are plentiful - and so are your options for making a gift to support this important work.

  1. Visit UNGgive
  2. Click Give
  3. Enter Donation Amount & Select UNG Fund or the fund in which you wish to donate. 

We thank you for your support!

A. Webb Roberts ROTC Scholarship
A.T. Sharpton
Aeon Scholarship for Perseverance
Atlanta Post #1, The American Legion/Jep Tanksley Scholarship
Albert David McKee
Alexander Brevard Russell, Sr. Scholarship Trust
Alumni Scholarship
Ann V. Purdy Scholarship Trust
Ann White Watson Memorial Scholarship
Bagwell/McDaniel Endowed Scholarship
Barbara Buice Coleman Scholarship
Betty Dalton-Shott Scholarship
Bill Branch Memorial Scholarship
Bill Moore Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Bob Mathews Endowment
Bob Stein Baseball Scholarship
Bradley Alan Walsh Scholarship
Brothers in Arms Scholarship
Bruce D. McArthy Scholarship
Chad Allessio Memorial Scholarship
Charles N. and Sarah Mae King, Jr. Scholarship
Charles Warren Memorial Scholarship
Chris Gore Art Scholarship
Christian L. Carreras Scholarship
Clarence E. Palmer Scholarship
Class of 1957 Scholarship
Class of 1959 Reunion Scholarship
Class of 1961 Scholarship
Class of 1964 Scholarship
Class of 1969 David "Snake" Wood Scholarship
Class of 1975 Scholarship
Class of 51
Class of 52
Claude Williams, Jr. Cadet Scholarship
Clifford Eugene (Gene) Mooney Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Coach Bill Ensley Men's Basketball Scholarship
Cody Women's Athletic Scholarship
COL Jack Peevy Military Scholarship
Connie Cottrell Scholarship
Consorcia Perez Herrera Scholarship
CPT Charles B. Johnson Memorial Scholarship
CPT Jeremy Alan Chandler Leadership Scholarship
Cromartie/Hubbs/Boston
Dahlonega Woman's Club Fund-Ola Smith Moore
David Earl Partridge Scholarship
David L Potter Scholarship
Dean Myers Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Don and Harry Singletary Nursing Scholarship
Dot Strother Scholarship
Dr. J. C. Simms Fund
Dr. Tom Davis Fund
Ed Cabell Endowed Scholarship
Edward William ""Will"" Wells, IV Memorial Scholarship
Ella Ray Oakes Registrar's Scholarship
Ernest Elder Scholarship
Eugene C. Patterson Scholarship
Forsyth County Arts Alliance Arts Scholarship
Frances J. Meadows Memorial Scholarship
Fred Kellar Military Scholarship
George and Anne Thomas Endowed Scholarship
George H. and Marilyn T. Kilpatrick Trust
Glenn and Anne Segars Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Gloria Shott Fine Arts Scholarship
Goizueta Foundation Scholarship Endowment
Gretchen Anne Blaschke Memorial Scholarship
H. Ford Gravitt Family Endowed Scholarship
Haines and Carolyn Hill Softball Scholarship
Hardy Bennett Freshman & Sophomore Military Scholarship
Harold B. and William M. McEver Fund
Harry Chapman Sr. Endowed Scholarship
Healan-Thomason Scholarship
Helen B. Fowler Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Herbert Robinson Endowed Scholarship
Hugh M. Mills, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
J. Foster and Janice P. Watkins Endowed Scholarship
J. Fred Sanders Scholarship
J.L. and Sarah Nix Basketball Scholarship
Jack Rhodes Scholarship
James and Eleanor Dunlap Endowed Scholarship
James and Frances Mathis Endowed Scholarship
James G. Woodward Scholarship
James W. Early and Evelyn C. Early Scholarship
Jimmie Phillips Bryson Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Joe Hampton Morgan Theatre Scholarship
Joe Telford Endowed Scholarship
John and Margaret Cromartie Memorial Endowed Scholarship
John and Margaret Owen Fund
John and Mary Helen Mashburn McGruder Scholarship
John and Virginia Simpson - Pi Kappa Phi Scholarship
John Word West Scholarship
Joseph Kanady, Jr. and Connie W. Kanaday Scholarship
Joseph Scott Bagwell Memorial Trust
Judge H. G. Vandiviere Scholarship
Kappa Chapter, Sigma Nu Fraternity Leadership Scholarship
'Ken ""Moe"" Woods and Linda Baker Scholarship
Kiwanis Club of Gainesville Scholarship
L. B. Freeman Scholarship
LAS-Choate Design & Construction Scholarship
Leland H. Bagwell Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Len J. Buice Scholarship
Lewis Slaton Scholarship
Linda A. Conrads Scholarship for Neurologic Physical Therapy
Lolan Clifford Adams Scholarship
Loyd Strickland Endowed Scholarship
LTC George R. Swearingen III Military Leadership Scholarship
LTC Robert M. Smith Memorial Scholarship
Mac A. Callaham Scholarship
MAJ Steve Pavlica USMA '79 Memorial Scholarship
Margaret Kennedy Richardson Scholarship
Marguerite Spitler Jennings Scholarship
Marian Prior Couch Scholarship
Martha T. Nesbitt Endowed Scholarship
Mary Ann Leary Shelton Scholarship
Mattie Moon Endowed Scholarship
Meredith M. McKenzie Fund
Nathaniel Hansford Leadership Scholarship
Neal Payne Scholarship
Newton Oakes Business Administration Scholarship
NGC Eagle Endowment Fund
Nina McClure Head Fund
North Georgia College Class of 1940 Scholarship
Olin B. King Scholarship
Olin F. Perkins Scholarship
Parks R. Rountree Scholarship
Pennington Scholarship for Leadership Development
Phil M. Landrum Scholarship
Professor C. J. Dismukes Music Scholarship
Professor Paul M. Hutcherson Scholarship Fund
Ralph and Mary Cleveland Endowed Scholarship
Richard Hunt Endowed Scholarship
Rita Collins Scholarship
Robby C. Hewell Memorial Scholarship
Robert Alan Kemper Scholarship
Robert and Ola Smith Moore Scholarship
Robert H. Farrar Sr. Scholarship
Robert L. White Endowed Scholarship
Robert P. Beierschmitt Memorial Scholarship
Roy E. Bottoms Scholarship
Sarah L. Patram Scholarship
Scott Amerson Basketball Scholarship
Stephen W. Jordan Scholarship
The Cabaniss Scholarship
The Choate Family Presidential Scholarship
The Ewing Sigma Chi Scholarship
The Foster Charitable Trust
The Ginn Group, Inc. Cadet Scholarship
The Morrow Family Scholarship
The U. A. Lawson Scholarship
The Warren Featherbone Scholarship
Thomas B. Murphy Scholarship
Thomas C. Montgomery Soccer Scholarship
Thomas H. and Ruth Crumley Frier Scholarship
Tom Wilheit Scholarship
Tommye Baker Fund
Virgil W. McIntyre Scholarship
Virlyn and Betty Florence Scholarship
W.A. Bagwell Endowed Scholarship
W.T. Carlisle/Coach Joe Pittard Scholarship
Wansley Family Scholarship
Will D. Young Athletic Scholarship
William Esley McDavid Scholarship
William F. (Bill) and Edna N. Hennen Endowed Scholarship
William Noyes Perry and Lucille Nugent Perry Endowment
William P. Roberts Presidential Scholarship
Willie W. Leatherwood Scholarship
Zak McConnell Memorial Scholarship

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top