Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Faculty & Staff Listing

Katherine Adams
Katherine Adams, Ph.D., Assistant/Associate/Full Professor, Higher Education Research and Administration
678-717-3519
Nesbitt 5156, Gainesville
Brent Allison
Brent Allison, Ph.D., Associate Professor
706-310-6328
Faculty Center Building 714, Oconee
James Badger
James Badger, Ph.D., Professor, College of Education, Director, Center for Language Education
706-864-1996
Chestatee House 147, Dahlonega
Daniel Baker
Daniel Baker, Technical Support Specialist I, Instructional Technology Support Specialist
706-867-3220
Dunlap Hall 108A, Dahlonega
Alyssa Barnes
Alyssa Barnes, Associate Professor
Patricia Barrett
Patricia Barrett, Temporary Faculty
678-717-2369
Nesbitt 5174, Gainesville
Lauren Bradshaw
Lauren Bradshaw, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-864-1759
Dunlap Hall 216C, Dahlonega
Jameson Brewer
Jameson Brewer, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-867-3010
Dunlap Hall 212D, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Policy & Politics of Education, Social Foundations of Education, Teacher Education
Carlton Brown
Carlton Brown, Academic Counselor
678-717-3659
Nesbitt 5172, Gainesville
Christie Castleberry
Christie Castleberry, Staff Associate
706-864-1533
Dunlap Hall 215B, Dahlonega
Diana Chang
Diana Chang, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-864-1533
Room 264/265, Cumming
Gina Childers
Gina Childers, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Middle Grades/Secondary Education
706-864-1540
Vickery House 201, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Science Education
Sanghee Choi
Sanghee Choi, Ed.D., Associate Professor, Science Education
706-867-2033
Dunlap Hall 214C, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Education K-12, Engineering, Higher Education, Leadership, Physics
Rosa Cruz
Rosa Cruz, Part Time Academic Counselor
678-717-2391
Nesbitt 5174, Gainesville
Josh Cuevas
Josh Cuevas, Ph.D., Associate Professor
706-867-2035
Dunlap Hall 210A, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Applied Cognition, Assessment, Educational Measurement, Evidence-Based Reasoning, Language and Literacy, Memory, Quantitative Methodology
Kimberly Davidson
Kimberly Davidson, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Early Education and Special Education
678-717-2370
Oakwood 122, Gainesville
Nicky Gilleland
Nicky Gilleland, Temporary Faculty
706-864-1533
Donna Governor
Donna Governor, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-867-4481
Dunalp Hall 210C, Dahlonega
Sheree Gravenhorst
Sheree Gravenhorst, Admin Asst to the Dean/AVP
678-717-3645
Nesbitt 5168, Gainesville
Sheri Hardee
Sheri Hardee, Ph.D., Associate Dean, College of Education, Coordinator, Foundations
706-864-1672
Chestatee House Room 1, Dahlonega
Danielle Hartsfield
Danielle Hartsfield, Ph.D., Assistant Professor Literarcy and Elementary Education
706-867-2963
Dunlap Hall 106C, Dahlonega
Kelly Henderson
Kelly Henderson, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
678-717-3989
Nesbitt 5160, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Western Colonialist Educative Practice, De-/anti-colonial educative practice
Danielle Hilaski
Danielle Hilaski, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Dawson Co and North Forsyth Co PDC Facilitator
Room 264, Cumming
Area(s) of Expertise: Reading & Writing Instruction, Struggling Readers, Teacher Professional Development, Culturally Responsive Instruction
Kitty Hudalla
Kitty Hudalla, Limited Term Faculty/Field Supervisor
Annmarie Jackson
Annmarie Jackson, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Reading Endorsement Coordinator
678-717-2367
Oakwood Building 104, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Preservice Teacher Development, English Second Language Development, Literacy
Holley Johnson
Holley Johnson, Limited Term Special Education Faculty
678-717-2269
Nesbitt 5158, Gainesville
Lauren Johnson
Lauren Johnson, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-864-1532
Dunlap Hall 214A, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Social Foundations of Education, TESOL, Diversity Pedagogy, Cultural Anthropology, Applied Anthropology, Ethnography, Latin American and Caribbean Studies
Jennifer Jones
Jennifer Jones, Assistant Professor
Lisa Jones-Moore
Lisa Jones-Moore, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-864-1866
Dunlap 210B, Dahlonega
Yen-Chun (Emily) Lin
Yen-Chun (Emily) Lin, Ph.D., Associate Professor
678-717-3519
Nesbitt 5156, Gainesville
Catherine (Lindsay) Linsky
Catherine (Lindsay) Linsky, Ph.D., Associate Professor Middle Grades, Coordinator, Gifted Endorsement Program & MAT/PB Facilitator
678-717-2286
Nesbitt 5158, Gainesville
Janet Marling
Janet Marling, Executive Director, NISTS and Associate Professor, College of Education
706-864-1582
Post Office Square, Suite 10, Room 136, Dahlonega
Missy Martin
Missy Martin, Staff Associate
706-867-2866
Chestatee House 2, Dahlonega
Nicole Maxwell
Nicole Maxwell, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, ECED
678-717-3990
Oakwood 120, Gainesville
Kelly McFaden
Kelly McFaden, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Social Foundations of Education, Coordinator, COE International and Global Programs; Coordinator, Social Foundations of Education
706-867-3257
Dunlap Hall 212B, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Social Justice, Comparative and International Education, Social Studies Education
Natasha Merchant
Natasha Merchant, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Foundations
678-717-3564
Nesbitt 5160, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Social Studies Education and Social Foundations of Education
Kathleen Moody
Kathleen Moody, Coordinator, Assessment and Online Programs, Coordinator, Assessment Systems and Online Programs
706-864-1757
Dunlap Hall 106F, Dahlonega
Winnifred Namatovu
Winnifred Namatovu, Assistant Professor
706-867-1679
Dunlap Hall 214D, Dahlonega
April Nelms
April Nelms, Ph.D., Department Head, Coorinator, COE Science Education programs
706-867-2034
Dunlap Hall 215, Dahlonega
David Osmond
David Osmond, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
678-717-3686
Nesbitt 5150, Gainesville
Chris Parker
Chris Parker, PT Certification Officer, Certification Officer and Professional Learning Unit Administrator
706-864-1852
Chestatee House 4, Dahlonega
Tina Payne
Tina Payne, Director, Field Placement, Director of COE Field Placement
706-864-1487
Dunlap Hall 106D, Dahlonega
Andrew Pearl
Andrew Pearl, Director of Academic Engagement
678-717-3722
Dunlap Mathis, Gainesville
Brooks Peters
Brooks Peters, Assistant Professor
470-239-3108
265, Cumming
Linda Reece
Linda Reece, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Coordinator, ESOL Endorsement Program
678-717-2368
Oakwood 119, Gainesville
Chantelle Grant
Chantelle Grant, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Middle Grades, Coordinator Middle & Secondary Education
706-867-2969
Dunlap Hall 110, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: K-12 education, Science Education, Gifted Education, Educational Leadership
Catherine Rosa
Catherine Rosa, Ed.D., Assistant Professor
678-717-2369
Oakwood 121, Gainesville
Reginia Samples
Reginia Samples, Office Administrator
678-717-2371
Nesbitt 5154, Gainesville
Brenda Schulz
Brenda Schulz, Ed.D., Limited Term Faculty- Teacher Education, Elementry and special E
706-864-1533
Cindy Sherrill
Cindy Sherrill, Ed.S., Director of Clinical Engagement & Community Partnerships
706-864-1531
Dunlap Hall 105B, Dahlonega
Sarah Snyder
Sarah Snyder, Program Admissions Specialist, Staff Associate for Faculty Services, Dahlonega Campus
706-867-3210
Dunlap Hall 106E, Dahlonega
Paula Tench
Paula Tench, Senior Lecturer
678-717-3420
Nesbitt 5152, Gainesville
Sarah Turnbull
Sarah Turnbull, Assistant Professor of Teacher Education
678-717-2372
Oakwood Bldg 125, Gainesville
Max Vazquez Dominguez
Max Vazquez Dominguez, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-867-3248
Cristina Washell
Cristina Washell, Ed.D., Associate Professor, ELE/SPED Coordinator
706-867-4483
Dunlap Hall 213D, Dahlonega
Kellie Whelan-Kim
Kellie Whelan-Kim, Ph.D., Associate Professor, ECED
706-864-1542
University Center 264, Cumming
Westry Whitaker
Westry Whitaker, Ed.D., Assistant Professor
706-867-2742
Dunlap Hall 212A, Dahlonega
MaryAnna White
MaryAnna White, Academic Counselor
706-864-1624
Dunlap Hall 111, Dahlonega
Amy Williams
Amy Williams, Associate Professor
706-867-2847
Dunlap Hall 216D, Dahlonega
Carly Womack-Wynne
Carly Womack-Wynne, Ed.D., Professor
678-717-3687
Strickland 212, Gainesville
James Zoll
James Zoll, Ph.D., Assistant/Associate Professor - Education Leadership Program, Tier 2 Coordinator
678-717-2309
Oakwood 124, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Educational Leadership, Teacher Evaluation, Principal Effectiveness, Professional Learning Communities

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top