Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Faculty & Staff

University College

Blue Ridge

Name Title Office Email Phone
Lisa Terrene Academic Success Coach Blue Ridge
706-946-5465

Cumming

Name Title Office Email Phone
Joe Hannaford Steps to College Teacher Cumming
Amanda Smith SRC Front Desk Assistant SRC, Cumming
470-239-3036

Dahlonega

Name Title Office Email Phone
Sarah Dean Coordinator, Supplemental Instruction Stewart Academic Success Center 272, Dahlonega
706-867-2511
Brandon Forrest Upward Bound Summer Instructor Dahlonega
GC - Science
Allison George Upward Bound Summer Instructor Dahlonega
Kaela Harris Temporary Summer Residential Advisor Dahlonega
Nancy Henderson Assistant Professor, Math Stewart Center 271, Dahlonega
706-867-2783
Robert Humphrey Temporary Summer Residential Advisor Dahlonega
Melissa Lach Coord, Corps Tutoring Stewart Center 269, Dahlonega
706-864-1433
Katie Maynard Upward Bound Summer Instructor Dahlonega
Jazzmon Parham Temporary Summer Residential Advisor Dahlonega
Sarah Rogers Temporary Summer Residential Advisor upward bound Dahlonega
Buren Russell Upward Bound Summer Instructor- Summer 2018 Dahlonega
Joseph Sullivan Upward Bound Summer Instructor Dahlonega

Gainesville

Name Title Office Email Phone
Claudia Acosta Summer Scholars STEM Gainesville
Carol Adams Associate Vice President and Dean Nesbitt 2120, Gainesville
678-717-2233
Harriett Allison Director of ESL & Summer Program/Associate Professor Nesbitt 2114, Gainesville
678-717-3419
Ashley Armour Lecturer, English Nesbitt 2112, Gainesville
678-717-3696
Perry Barrett Steps to College Teacher Gainesville
Edith Bell Chinese Instructor/W.L.A Summer Camp
Christian Bello Escobar, M.Ed. Director, Migrant Programs and Services Nesbitt 2104, Gainesville
678-717-3482
Kim Campbell Part-Time Accounting Tutor Nesbitt 2101, Gainesville
678-717-2359
Harry Childers Tutor II Watkins 158, Gainesville
678-717-3766
Amanda Cleveland Summer Scholars Institute Teacher's Assistant Gainesville
Jenna Cloninger Summer Scholars Teaching Assistant Gainesville
Emily Cook Director Supplemental Instruction Nesbitt 2128, Gainesville
678-717-3476
Trudy Couch Instructor Gainesville
Ms. Kelly Dahlin Assistant Professor Nesbitt 2134, Gainesville
678-717-3763
William Defoor Math Instructor
Thalia Escobedo Retention Coordinator, CAMP Nesbitt 2138, Gainesville
678-717-3482
Jean-Paul Eslava Academic Support Specialist, HEP Nesbitt 2142, Gainesville
Susan Fifer Senior Staff Associate Watkins ACTT Center, Gainesville
678-717-3766
Michelle M. Gilstrap Tutor II Writing Center Nesbitt 2103, Gainesville
678-717-3881
Nallely Guerrero Associate Director, HEP Nesbitt 2108, Gainesville
678-717-3586
Whitney Hartog Summer Scholars Institute Teacher's Assistant
Thomas Hayes Temporary Summer Residential Advisor Gainesville
Sawyer Henderson Summer Scholars Instructor Gainesville
Hieu Huynh Director, Tutoring Services Watkins 165, Gainesville
678-717-3880
Jessica Lee Summer Schols STEM Teacher Gainesville
Marianne Leidy Tutor I Watkins Math Lab, Gainesville
678-717-3766
Abby Lopez Upward Bound Counselor – Johnson High School Gainesville
678-717-2315
Myles Mann Steps to College Teaching Assistant Gainesville
Angela Middleton Limited Term PT Instructor Gainesville
Jason Mizell WLA Summer Camp Coordinator
Claudia Moran de Garcia HEP Lead Instructor Nesbitt 2142, Gainesville
Ashley Morris Student Assistant Summer Program
Justin Mueller Summer Scholars Institute Teacher's Assistant
Tara Mullett Summer Scholars Instructor Gainesville
Kerri Palmer Summer Scholars Instructor Gainesville
Sarah "Junco" Petito Recruiter and Outreach Coordinator, CAMP Nesbitt 2140, Gainesville
678-717-3482
Alejandro Ramirez Recruiter and Outreach Coordinator, HEP Nesbitt 2140, Gainesville
678-717-3586
Tevi Reed Steps to college Teacher Gainesville
Katelyn Reneslacis Temporary PT Staff Gainesville
Latrice Richardson Project Director, Upward Bound Oakwood 142, Gainesville
678-717-3409
Maria Rodriguez Steps to College Instructor
Dalia Rojo Limited Term Instructor Summer 2016 Gainesville
Dr. Jim Shimkus Assistant Professor of English Nesbitt 4136, Gainesville
678-717-2231
Scott Sims Tutor I, Physics and Chemistry Gainesville
Jade Smith Assistant to the Associate VP and Dean Nesbitt 2118, Gainesville
678-717-3498
Kristy Smith Summer Scholars Teaching Assistant Gainesville
Jennifer Squires Temporary Office/Clerical Assistant(Summer Scholars Intern) Gainesville
Ann Valverde Part-Time Staff Assistant Watkins ACTT, Gainesville
678-717-3766
Juan Velasquez Tercero Summer Scholars Administrative Support Gainesville
Carrie Wills Tutoring Lab Coordinator Writing Center Nesbitt 2103, Gainesville
678-717-3881
Pamela Wisecup Temporary Technical/Paraprofes Gainesville
Robert Wisecup Steps to College Teacher Gainesville
Jennifer Young Summer Scholars Institute Teacher's Assistant

Oconee

Name Title Office Email Phone
Jonathan Barefield Assistant Director, Tutoring Services Student Resource Center 584, Oconee
706-310-6303
Dede deLaughter Director, Learning Support Administration 115, Oconee
706-310-6207
Jim James Temporary Office Clerical SRC 583, Oconee
706-310-6294
Jeffery Matthews Math Tutor Student Resource Center , Oconee
678-717-3766
Sanjna Naqvi Staff Associate SRC 583, Oconee
706-310-6294
Jennifer Power Evening Front Desk Associate SRC 583, Oconee
706-310-6294
Karen Redding Part-Time Faculty Student Resource Ctr 589, Oconee
706-310-6325

Faculty & Staff, if your information is incorrect, please email the IT Service Desk at
.

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top