Back to Top
Utility Nav Top Nav Content News Nav Site Search
Close Main Menu

Awards ceremonies recognize outstanding students

Oconee Student Awards 2017
Jennifer Dickerson (left) received the Clark-Theodore Outstanding Nontraditional Student award. Jenna Davidson (right) received the Oconee Scholarship and was named to Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Recent awards ceremonies on the University of North Georgia's (UNG) Dahlonega, Gainesville and Oconee campuses recognized hundreds of students for excellence.

"It's important that we take time to recognize those students who are going above and beyond in their efforts to advance their academic careers and who are taking full advantage of UNG's mission to develop students into leaders for a diverse and global society," said Dr. Tom Ormond, provost and senior vice president for academic affairs. "The number and scope of awards presented this year is a testament to how our students continue to raise the bar in their scholastic pursuits."

Held April 10, 11 and 13, the Student Honors and Awards ceremonies included a wide variety of awards designed to recognize academics, community engagement, leadership, student involvement, and other achievements.

Some notable awards included:

Dahlonega Campus

  • Katie McCullough received the Rachel Ford Springer Award for the Honors Program for academic excellence
  • Krystal Jemmott and Cameron Harper received the UNG Alumni Association's Paul M. Hutcherson Outstanding Student Award for demonstrating the highest ideals of citizenship on campus or in home or community life
  • Taylor Allen received the Harvey E. Hawkins Citizenship Award for outstanding campus citizenship
  • Molly Knight received the H. Michael Hyams, Jr. Student Government Association Leadership Award for outstanding leadership and exemplifying the qualities most admired and respected in former Dean of Students Mike Hyams

Gainesville Campus

  • Cristian Ramos was named the 2017 Newman Civic Fellow, a national award given to individuals who demonstrate leadership and problem-solving abilities within their community
  • Ashley Brooks received the Achievement Award for academic improvement, growth and progress
  • Teri Lynn Cameron received the 2017 Academic Recognition Day Award and was also named the Clark Theodore Outstanding Non-Traditional Student for academic achievement and leadership; this is the highest honor awarded on the Gainesville and Oconee campuses
  • Haeun (Floria) Kim was named the Clark Theodore Outstanding Traditional Student for academic achievement and leadership

Oconee Campus

  • Jenna Davidson and Samantha Dean received the Oconee Scholarship for demonstrating service to the community and the university   
  • Wesley Watkins received the Achievement Award for academic improvement, growth and progress
  • Madeline Magrino was named the Clark-Theodore Outstanding Traditional Student for academic achievement and leadership                 
  • Jennifer Dickerson was named the Clark-Theodore Outstanding Nontraditional Student for academic achievement and leadership

To view the complete list of awards, please visit UNG's Merit page.

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top