Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Elementary & Special Education Faculty & Staff

Elementary and Special Education Department

Daniel Baker
Daniel Baker, Technical Support Specialist I, Instructional Technology Support Specialist
706-867-3220
Dunlap Hall, 109B, Dahlonega
Mandy Bangs
Mandy Bangs, Teacher Candidate Supervisor
Alyssa Barnes
Alyssa Barnes, Ph.D., Associate Professor
706-864-1533
Lesa Barnett
Lesa Barnett, Part Time Faculty
Patricia Barrett
Patricia Barrett, Temporary Faculty
678-717-2369
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5174, Gainesville
Sharon Butler
Sharon Butler, Teacher Candidate Supervisor
Christie Castleberry
Christie Castleberry, Staff Associate
706-864-1533
Dunlap Hall, 215B, Dahlonega
Diana Chang
Diana Chang, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-864-1533
University Center 400, 264, Cumming
Teresa Crawford
Teresa Crawford, Teacher Candidate Supervisor
Lynn Crocker
Lynn Crocker, Part Time Teacher Candidate Supervisor
706-864-1533
Off Campus, Dahlonega
Kimberly Davidson
Kimberly Davidson, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Early Education and Special Education
678-717-2370
Oakwood Building, 122, Gainesville
Carol Duncan
Carol Duncan, Teacher Candidate Supervisor
Nicky Gilleland
Nicky Gilleland, Part Time Faculty Retiree
706-864-1533
Anita Glover
Anita Glover, Teacher Candidate Supervisor
Caye Guidry
Caye Guidry, Teacher Candidate Supervisor
Mishelle Hair
Mishelle Hair, Teacher Candidate Supervisor
Danielle Hartsfield
Danielle Hartsfield, Ph.D., Assistant Professor Literacy and Elementary Education
706-867-2963
Dunlap Hall, 106C, Dahlonega
Chearra Henderson
Chearra Henderson, Administrative Assistant II
678-717-3645
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5168, Gainesville
Danielle Hilaski
Danielle Hilaski, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Forsyth PDC Facilitator
706-864-1533
University Center 400, 264, Cumming
Area(s) of Expertise: Reading & Writing Instruction, Struggling Readers, Teacher Professional Development, Culturally Responsive Instruction
Kitty Hudalla
Kitty Hudalla, Lecturer
706-864-1533
Annmarie Jackson
Annmarie Jackson, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Reading Endorsement Coordinator
678-717-2367
Oakwood Building, 104, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Preservice Teacher Development, English Second Language Development, Literacy
Jennifer Jones
Jennifer Jones, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-864-1533
Ann Kox
Ann Kox, Teacher Candidate Supervisor
Yen-Chun (Emily) Lin
Yen-Chun (Emily) Lin, Ph.D., Associate Professor
678-717-3519
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5156, Gainesville
Missy Martin
Missy Martin, Staff Associate
706-867-2866
Chestatee House, 2 , Dahlonega
Julia Mashburn
Julia Mashburn, Teacher Candidate Supervisor
Nicole Maxwell
Nicole Maxwell, Ph.D., Associate Professor
678-717-3990
Oakwood Building, 120, Gainesville
Kathleen Moody
Kathleen Moody, Coordinator, Assessment and Online Programs, Coordinator, Assessment Systems and Online Programs
706-864-1757
Dunlap Hall, 106F, Dahlonega
Angela Parker
Angela Parker, Teacher Candidate Supervisor
706-864-1533
Dunlap Hall, 215B, Dahlonega
Chris Parker
Chris Parker, PT Certification Officer, Certification Officer and Professional Learning Unit Administrator
706-864-1852
Chestatee House, 4 , Dahlonega
Tina Payne
Tina Payne, Director, Field Placement, Director of COE Field Placement
706-864-1487
Dunlap Hall, 106D, Dahlonega
Brooks Peters
Brooks Peters, Assistant Professor
470-239-3108
University Center 400, 265, Cumming
Sherrie Robbins
Sherrie Robbins, Teacher Candidate Supervisor
Reginia Samples
Reginia Samples, Office Administrator
678-717-2371
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5154, Gainesville
Brenda Schulz
Brenda Schulz, Ed.D., Part Time Faculty-Rehired Retiree
706-864-1533
Jennifer Sears
Jennifer Sears, Assistant Professor
Cindy Sherrill
Cindy Sherrill, Ed.S., Director of Clinical Engagement & Community Partnerships
706-864-1531
Dunlap Hall, 105B, Dahlonega
Sarah Snyder
Sarah Snyder, Program Admissions Specialist, Staff Associate for Faculty Services, Dahlonega Campus
706-867-3210
Dunlap Hall, 106E, Dahlonega
Judy Stephens
Judy Stephens, Teacher Candidate Supervisor
706-864-1533
Paula Tench
Paula Tench, Assistant Professor
678-717-3420
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5152, Gainesville
Patricia Thomas
Patricia Thomas, Teacher Candidate Supervisor
Rosetta Ussery
Rosetta Ussery, Part time Faculty Elementary & Special Education Department
Cristina Washell
Cristina Washell, Ed.D., Interim Department Head
706-867-4483
Dunlap Hall, 215, Dahlonega
Tiffany Watson
Tiffany Watson, Assistant Professor
Kellie Whelan-Kim
Kellie Whelan-Kim, Ph.D., Associate Professor, ECED
706-864-1533
University Center 400, 264, Cumming
Amy Williams
Amy Williams, Ed.D., Associate Professor
706-867-2847
Dunlap Hall, 216D, Dahlonega
Sarah Williams
Sarah Williams, Assistant Professor of Teacher Education
678-717-2372
Oakwood Building, 125, Gainesville
Laura Zoll
Laura Zoll, Teacher Candidate Supervisor

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top