Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

FAQs

Why was the policy created?

The Board of Regents passed the new policy regarding Programs Serving Minors (BOR Policy 12.9) to further USG efforts to promote the safety and welfare of those who participate in these programs.

What is the effective date of the new BOR policy for programs serving minors?

The policy is effective for programs operating on or after May 1, 2017.

To whom does this policy apply?

This policy applies to academic programs and camps, athletic camps, after-school programs, workshops, conferences and similar activities which involve the custody and care of non-enrolled minors which are conducted, hosted or sponsored by any USG institution.

Does the new BOR policy apply to all minors?

BOR Policy 12.9 applies to programs designed to serve minors who are not enrolled as students.

Do school field trips, private events, and events open to the general public fall under the new policy?

No, non-residential field trips to a campus which are supervised by a minor's school or organization and do not involve overnight lodging are not covered by the new policy. Further, the University System of Georgia allows for institutions to define which contacts with non-enrolled minors are not covered by the Programs Serving Non-Enrolled Minors policy. To that end, UNG has determined that the following activities may reasonably be excluded: 

  • Services provide by UNG Student Health Services;
  • Minors who come to any UNG campus to access services available to potential students, including pre-enrollment testing, financial aid, and admissions; and 
  • Events or performances on campus that are open to the general public and which minors attend at the sole discretion of their parents or guardians.
Who is required to take the training?
Who must complete a background check and how often are they required?

To serve as an authorized adult or program staff, employees, individuals and volunteers must consent to the university or non-university operator conducting background investigations and appropriate screening every three years.

What is the records retention schedule for documents related to youth programs?

Child and youth participant records must be kept for 3 years after the participant reaches the age of 18. These are records that document the participation of children and youth in programs sponsored by the institution. This series of records may include: applications, enrollment records, progress reports and assessments, immunization records, parental consent forms, activity records, and lists of attendees. For more information please refer to the retention schedule for all USG records.

How does this policy apply to external (third party) organizations who use UNG facilities?

External (Third Party) organizations that wish to operate programs or activities involving minors on UNG campuses must be referred to UNG Professional and Continuing Education. The external organization will be required sign a facilities-use agreement that ensures compliance with UNG’s programs serving non-enrolled minors policy and procedures, including proper screening and background checks, training and minimum insurance requirements.

If UNG and an external organization is providing a joint event, how should we comply with the minors on campus policy?

If there is a joint event with the University of North Georgia and an external organization occurring on UNG property, full compliance with the UNG programs serving non-enrolled minors policy is required. 

Who do I contact if I have questions about the policy?

For questions, contact Academic Affairs at acadaffairs@ung.edu or call 706-864-1840.

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top