Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

University of North Georgia Organizational Structure

University President

Dr. Bonita Jacobs

  • Administrative Assistant to the President - Ms. Linda Smith
  • General Counsel - Ms. Jenna Colvin
  • Director of Athletics - Ms. Lindsay Reeves
  • Director of Internal Audit - Ms. Jill Holman

Provost & Senior VP for Academic Affairs

Dr. Tom Ormond

  • Assistant to the Provost - Ms. Ramona Robinson
  • Academic Affairs Business Manager  - Ms. Macretta Booker
  • Vice Provost - Dr. Chaudron Gille
    • Associate Dean for Academic Administration - Dr. Chris Barnes
    • Assistant VP for Academic Affairs - Dr. Mike Rogers
      • Director Distance Education and Technology Integration  - Dr. Irene Kokkala
      • Director Academic Advising - Ms. Terri Carroll
      • Associate VP Academic Affairs - Graduate Studies - Dr. William Gash
        • Interim Dean of Libraries - Ms. Joy Bolt 
        • Dean of Honors - Dr. Tanya Bennett
    • Assistant VP, Strategic Student Success Initiatives - Dr. Eugene Van Sickle
  • Associate Provost for Research - Dr. Andy Novobilski
    • Assistant Vice President, Research and Engagement - Dr. Anastasia Lin
    • Director, Teaching & Learning - Dr. Mary Carney
    • Director Academic Engagement - Dr. Andrew Pearl
    • Director, Grants and Contracts - Dr. Yolanda Carr
    • Director, Professional and Continuing Education - Dr. Wendy Estes
    • Administrative Assistant to the AVP - Ms. Mary Brown
  • Associate VP & Dean, University College - Dr. Carol Adams
    • Director, Supplemental Instruction - Ms. Emily Cook
    • Director, ACTT Center & Tutoring Services - Mr. Hieu Huynh
    • Director, Learning Support - Ms. Dede Delaughter
    • Director, ESL& Summer Programs - Dr. Harriett Allison
    • Director, General Studies & Academic Coaching - Dr. Missy Hernandez
  • Associate Provost, Institutional Effectiveness - Vacant
    • Accreditation & Assessment Director - Ms. Betsy Cantrell
    • Institutional Research Director - Ms. Linda Roland

Academic Deans/Institute Director

  • College of Education - Dr. Susan Brandenburg-Ayres
  • College of Science & Mathematics - Dr. Mike Bodri
  • College of Arts & Letters - Dr. Chris Jespersen
    • Executive Director, Strategic Studies & External Relations - Dr. Edward Mienie
  • Mike Cottrell College of Business - Dr. Donna Mayo
  • College of Health Science & Professions - Dr. Teresa Conner-Kerr
  • Institute for Environmental Spatial Analysis - Dr. Jeff Turk

Chief of Staff

Ms. Kate Maine

  • Director, State Government Relations - Mr. Benjamin Jarrard
  • Director, Communications - Ms. Sylvia Carson
  • Director, Web Communications - Ms. Joanie Chembars
  • Director, Economic Development and Community Engagement - Ms. Kay Keller
  • Director, University Events - Ms. Anna Brown

Vice President, Gainesville Campus

Dr. Richard Oates

  • Administrative Assistant to the Vice President  - Ms. Shannon Shockley
  • Executive Director, Oconee Campus - Dr. Cyndee Moore
  • Director, Blue Ridge - Ms. Sandy Ott
  • Executive Director, Cumming Campus - Mr. Jason Pruitt

Senior Vice President Business & Finance

Dr. Frank "Mac" McConnell

  • Administrative Assistant to the Senior Vice President - Ms. Estelle Balch
  • Director of Public Safety - Chief Justin Gaines
  • Director of Budget & Financial Planning - Ms. Beverly Vincent
  • Assistant VP, Facilities - Mr. Ken Crowe
    • Director of Facilities & Operations - South - Mr. Bill Moody
    • Director of Facilities & Operations - North - Mr. Henry (Mike) Hyams
    • Director, Capital Planning & Project Management - Mr. Todd Bermann
  • Associate Vice President for Financial Services & Comptroller - Ms. Donna Caldwell
    • Director of Purchasing - Ms. Beverly Long
    • Assistant Comptroller - Ms. Angel Adams
    • Director, Payroll Services - Ms. Zeneth Carter
    • Executive Director, Business Services - Ms. Charlotte Wade 
  • Associate Vice President for Auxiliary Services (Aux. Srvs.) & Real Estate - Mr. Gerald Sullivan
    • Executive Director of Aux Services & Related Units - Ms. DeEnna Walters
      • Director of UNG Stores - Ms. Annie Barnaby
      • Assistant Auxiliary Services Director- Ms. Brandi Daniell 
  • CIO - Dr. Steve McLeod
  • Associate Vice President of Human Resources, Risk Management & Compliance - Ms. Beth Arbuthnot
    • Deputy Chief Human Resources Officer - Mr. Ron Graves
    • Director of Risk Management & Compliance - Mr. Darren Martin

Vice President University Advancement 

Mr. Jeffrey Tarnowski

  • Administrative Assistant to the Vice President - Ms. Linda Fuller
  • Assistant VP, University Advancement, COO UNG Foundation - Ms. Amanda Harden
  • Development Officer - Mr. Cris Perkins
  • Development Officer - Ms. Bobbi Larson
  • Development Officer - Vacant
  • Development Officer - Ms. Amy Brackett
  • Development Officer - Ms. Donna Brazzell
  • Director of Estate and Gift Planning - Mr. Jeffrey Boggan
  • Director of Donor Relations - Ms. Elizabeth Jones
  • Director of Estate and Gift Planning - Mr. Fred Link
  • Director of Development, Corps of Cadets - Mr. J. Phil Collins
  • Director, Advancement Services - Ms. Pam Stoffel
  • Director, Alumni Relations and Annual Giving - Ms. Wendi Huguley Routhier 

Vice President Student Affairs

Dr. Jim Conneely

  • Associate Vice President, Enrollment Management - Ms. Sallie McMullin
    • Administrative Assistant to the AVP - Michelle Cummings
    • Director, Financial Aid - Ms. Jill Rayner
    • University Registrar - Mr. Steven Stubbs
    • Director of Undergraduate Admissions - Ms. Molly Potts 
    • Director, Cadet Admissions - Mr. Michael Ivy
    • Director, Graduate Admissions - Ms. Melinda Maxwell
  • Associate Vice President of Student Affairs/Dean of Students - Gainesville/Cumming Campus - Dr. Alyson Paul
    • Director Student Health Services - Ms. Karen Tomlinson
    • Director, Student Counseling - Dr. Simon Cordery
    • Director, Student Disability Services - Mr. Thomas McCoy
    • Director, Career Services - Ms. Diane Farrell
    • Assistant Director Student Services - Ms. Joyce Darden-Arnette
    • Director, Testing Office - Dr. Kara Kennebrew
    • Director of Student Money Management Center - Mr. Erick Jones 
  • Associate Vice President of Student Affairs/Dean of Students - Dahlonega Campus - Dr. John Delaney
    • Director Residence Life - Ms. Treva Smith
    • Associate Dean of Student Life - Gainesville Campus- Ms. Stacie Rowley
    • Director of Orientation and Transition Programs - Ms. Darcy Hayes
    • Associate Dean of Students, Student Life - Mr. Wes Thomas
      • Director, Recreational Sports - Mr. Derek Leonard
    • Director, Multicultural Student Affairs - Dr. Robert Robinson
    • Assistant Dean of Student Conduct & Financial Literacy - Ms. Brandi Williams
  • Assistant Vice President of Student Affairs/Dean of Students - Oconee Campus - Dr. Michelle Brown
    • Director, Student Services - Oconee campus - Ms. Emily Sparrow
    • Director, Student Involvement - Ms. Lindsey Bailey
  • Administrative Assistant to the Vice President - Ms. Lori Brooksher
  • Commandant Corp of Cadets - Col. Tom Palmer

Senior Vice President - Leadership & Global Engagement

Dr. Billy Wells

  • Administrative Assistant to the VP - Ms. Melissa Grizzle
  • Associate VP, International Programs - Dr. Sheila Schulte
  • Associate VP, Military Programs - Mr. Keith Antonia
  • Director of Liaison and Military Operations - Dr. Sharon Hamilton

Executive Director, NISTS

Dr. Janet Marling

  • Acting Associate Director, NISTS - Ms. Judith Brauer

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top