Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Executive Council and Senate Members

Faculty Senate Executive Board
Position Faculty Member
Chair Jamie Mitchem
Vice-Chair Chuck Robertson
Secretary Anita Turlington
Parliamentarian John O'Sullivan
Cumming Ann Marie Francis
Dahlonega David Hair
Gainesville  Anita Turlington
Oconee Matthew Horton
Senate Members
Seat (By Department or At Large) Name Campus      End of Term
At Large Cumming Ann Marie Francis (Executive Board) CM 2021
At Large Cumming Diana Chang CM 2022
At Large Dahlonega Alvaro Torres-Calderon DC 2022
At Large Dahlonega Hosuk Lee DC 2022
At Large Dahlonega David Broad DC 2021
At Large Dahlonega David Hair (Executive Board) DC 2021
At Large Gainesville George Danns GC 2022
At Large Gainesville Kristine Stilwell GC 2022
At Large Gainesville Anita Turlington (Secretary) GC 2021
At Large Gainesville John O'Sullivan (Parliamentarian) GC 2021
At Large Oconee Courtney Ferriter OC 2022
At Large Oconee Melissa Hopkinson OC 2022
At Large Oconee Matthew Horton (Executive Board) OC 2021
At Large Oconee Derek Thiess OC 2021
Accounting & Law Penny Lyman  OC 2021
Biology Michael Bender GC 2022
Biology David Patterson DC 2021
Chemistry/ Biochemistry Megan Foley DC 2021
Chemistry/ Biochemistry Brynna Quarles GC 2022
Clinical Mental Health Counseling Chris Pisarik CM 2021
Communication/ Media Studies/ Journalism Merrill Morris GC 2022
Communication/ Media Studies/ Journalism Caitlin Wills GC 2021
Computer Science and Information Systems Cindi Smatt DC 2022
Computer Science and Information Systems Mingyuan Yan DC 2021
Criminal Justice Pamela Newell DC 2021
Culture, Language & Leadership Linda Reece GC 2021
Economics & Finance  Ruohan Wu DC 2022
English Lisa Diehl DC 2022
English Terry Easton GC 2021
History, Anthropology & Philosophy Steve Nicklas GC 2022
History, Anthropology & Philosophy Yi Deng  DC 2021
IESA Jamie Mitchem (Chair) GC 2021
Interdisciplinary Healthcare Joanne Patterson DC 2021
Kinesiology Paula Seffens GC 2022
Kinesiology Greg Palevo DC 2021
Libraries Stephen Michaels OC 2022
Management and Marketing Juanita Woods GC 2022
Management and Marketing Zuoming Liu GC 2021
Mathematics Clay Kitchings OC 2022
Mathematics Benkam Bobga GC 2021
Middle. Secondary & Science Education Max Vazquez Dominguez DC 2021
Military Science Mark Legaspi DC ----
Modern & Classical Languages Juman Al Bukhari DC 2021
Modern & Classical Languages Jiyoung Daniel DC 2022
Music John Broman DC 2021
Nursing Amanda Reichart DC 2022
Nursing Kim Massey DC 2021
Physical Therapy Andrzej Przybyla DC 2022
Physics Thomas Vogel DC 2021
Political Science & International Affairs Glen Smith GC 2022
Political Science & International Affairs Kathleen Woodward  OC 2021
President (Ex-Officio) Bonita Jacobs all ----
Provost (Ex-Officio) Chaudron Gille all ----
Psychological Sciences Chuck Robertson (Vice-Chair) DC 2022
Psychological Sciences Abby Meyer DC 2021
Sociology & Human Services Toralf (Tony) Zschau DC 2021
Spanish Alfredo Poggi DC 2022
Spanish Kristi Hislope DC 2021
Theater Larry Cook GC 2021
Visual Arts Michael Kemling GC 2021
Visual Arts Yanfei Zhu DC 2022

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top