Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Executive Council and Senate Members

Faculty Senate Executive Council
Position Faculty Member
Chair Kelly McFaden
Vice-Chair Jamie Mitchem
Secretary Mariana Stone
Parliamentarian George Danns
Senate Members
Seat (By Department or At Large) Name Campus      End of Term
At Large Dahlonega Kelly McFaden (chair)  DC 2020
At Large Dahlonega Renee Bricker  DC 2020
At Large Dahlonega Irene Kokkala (executive board member)  DC 2019
At Large Dahlonega Bryson Payne DC 2019
At Large Gainesville George Danns (parliamentarian) GC 2020
At Large Gainesville Connie Ringger  GC 2020
At Large Gainesville Anita Turlington (executive board member)  GC 2019
At Large Gainesville Jamie Mitchem (vice chair) GC 2019
At Large Oconee Dan Cabaniss  OC 2020
At Large Oconee Margaret Williamson  OC 2020
At Large Oconee Matthew Horton (executive board member)  OC 2019
At Large Oconee Lance Bardsley  OC 2019
Accounting & Law Penny Lyman  OC 2019
Biology Shannon Kispert  GC 2020
Biology Dobroslawa Bialonska DC 2019
Chemistry/ Biochemistry Nicole Hollabaugh GC 2019
Chemistry/ Biochemistry Brynna Quarles GC 2020
Clinical Mental Health Counseling Tiffany Rogers DC 2019
Communication/ Media Studies/ Journalism Merrill Morris GC 2020
Computer Science and Information Systems Mingyuan Yan DC 2021
Computer Science and Information Systems Cindi Smatt DC 2020
Criminal Justice Douglas Orr DC 2019
Economics & Finance  Pete Oppenheimer DC 2020
English David Brauer DC 2020
English Leverett Butts GC 2019
Kineseology  Jessica Miles DC 2020
History, Anthropology & Philosophy Steve Nicklas GC 2020
History, Anthropology & Philosophy Martin Blackwell  DC 2019
IESA John O'Sullivan GC 2019
Libraries Melissa Lockaby  DC 2020
Management and Marketing None submitted  2019
Mathematics Jeffrey Landgren DC 2020
Mathematics Jennifer Williford GC 2019
Military Science Mark Legaspi DC ----
Modern & Classical Languages Olivier LeBlond GC 2019
Music Gabe Fankhauser DC 2019
Nursing Amanda Reichart DC 2020
Nursing Vanessa Jones DC 2019
Physical Therapy Andrzej Przybyla DC 2020
Physics Sonny Mantry DC 2019
Political Science & International Affairs Luisa Diaz-Kope DC 2020
Political Science & International Affairs Kathleen Woodward  OC 2019
President (Ex-Officio) Bonita Jacobs all ----
Provost (Ex-Officio) Tom Ormond all ----
Psychological Sciences Clayton Teem  GC 2019
Psychological Sciences Chuck Robertson DC 2020
Sociology & Human Services Toralf (Tony) Zschau DC 2019
Spanish Need new election 2020
Spanish Mariana Stone (secretary)  DC 2019
Teacher Education Danielle Hillaski  CM 2020
Teacher Education Chantelle Renaud-Grant DC 2019
Theater Zechariah Pierce GC 2019
Visual Arts Craig Marshal Wilson DC 2020

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top