Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

NCS Past Recipients

2017-2018 Recipients

Barry Goldwater Scholarship

Caroline Brown, Chemistry/Biochemistry Concentration (Honorable Mention)

Boren Scholarship

Hannah Coltrain, Biology and Criminal Justice
Jacob Malimban, Computer Sciences and Cybersecurity
Madelyn Beacham, International Affairs and Modern Languages
Roderick Selman, Modern Languages/Arabic and International Affairs
Tyler Hollman, Modern Languages/Arabic and Computer Sciences

Boren Fellowship

Lauren Billet, International Affairs

Chinese Government Scholarship

Kate Taylor, Strategic & Security Studies and Flagship Chinese (Semi-finalist)

Critical Language Scholarship

Lily O'Clery, Modern Languages/Chinese and Korean (Alternate)
Madison Brooks, Modern Languages/French and Arabic
Marissa Wilborn, International Affairs/Arabic Concentration and Modern Languages/Arabic (Alternate)
Micaela Tierce, International Affairs
Thomas Vella, Strategic & Security Studies

Freeman Asia Scholarship

Ariel Rembert, Modern Languages/Chinese
Aubrey Rost, History Education and Modern Languages/Japanese
Caroline Frank, Graphic Design and Modern Languages/Japanese
Jonathan Lomas, Physics and Modern Languages/Japanese
Josh Shepherd, Modern Languages/Chinese and Spanish
Samuel Thirakoune, Modern Languages/Chinese and Anthropology
Tiffany Bell Hostetter, Elementary and Special Education and Modern Languages/Japanese

Fulbright Canada

Lauren Billet, International Affairs

Fulbright Scholarship

Amanda Hamilton, Psychology and Modern Languages/Korean
Courtney Graff, International Affairs/Asian Concentration and Modern Languages/Chinese (Semi-finalist)
Grayson Ruhl, International Affairs/Asian Concentration (Alternate)
Katie Smith, Gender Studies and Modern Languages/Korean
Lily O'Clery, Modern Languages/Chinese and Korean
Lyric Jones, Modern Languages/Chinese and Business Administration (Semi-finalist)
Sarah Hosey, International Affairs/Latin Concentration and Modern Languages/Spanish (Semi-finalist)
Theresa Kim, Studio Art (Semi-finalist)

Gilman Scholarship

Brooklyn Rouse, Human Services Delivery Administration and Modern Languages/Japanese
Chelsey Willoughby, Sociology and Communications
Devin Hing, Sociology
Edwin Thomas, Modern Languages/Chinese
Esteban Reyes, International Affairs/Latin Concentration
Ivan Baquerizo, General Studies (Alternate)
Ja'Nae Jackson, Political Science and Modern Languages/Korean
Jillian Jay, Biology
Jonathan Lomas, Physics and Modern Languages/Japanese
Kate Taylor, Strategic & Security Studies and Flagship Chinese
Kathryn Boniol, Modern Languages/Spanish and Leadership in Society (Alternate)
Katherine Torres, Political Science/Pre-Law (Alternate)
Lacey Walden, Elementary and Special Education
Matthew Howell, International Affairs/Middle Eastern Concentration
Monica Pizano, Modern Languages/Spanish Business
Rachael Williams, International Affairs/Middle East Concentration
Riane Hood, Modern Languages/Arabic and Cyber Security
Samuel Thirakoune, Modern Languages/Chinese and Anthropology
Taylor Burgess, Modern Languages/Chinese and Flagship Chinese

Pickering Scholarship

Anita Renfroe, Arabic Language and Literature - Finalist

Rangel Scholarship

Anita Renfroe, Arabic Language and Literature - Alternate

Woodrow Wilson STEM Teaching Fellowship

Aneta Galazka, Mathematics and Statistics

National Institute of Standards and Technology - Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship

Aneta Galazka, Mathematics and Statistics

Newman Civic Fellow

Brittaney Dyer, Criminal Justice


2016-2017 Recipients

Boren Scholarship

Dante Jordan, Psychology

Charles B. Rangel International Affairs Program

Jacob Dietrich, Arabic Language and Literature

Critical Language Scholarship

Hutch Crawford, International Affairs - Asia Concentration (Semi-Finalist)

Anita Renfroe, Arabic Language and Literature

Department of Energy Science Undergraduate Laboratory Internship

Katie McCullough, Biology

Kimberly Wright, Biology

Sonia Alcantar, Biology

Freeman Asia Scholarship

Theresa Kim, Studio Art

Fulbright Scholarship

Emma Honerbaum - History (Alternate)

Nick Allen - Arabic Language and Literature

Faith Brown - Communication - Organizational Leadership

Rachael Bryant - Psychology

Mitch Farriss - International Affairs - European Concentration

Darion Gibson - Internation Affairs- Asia Concentration

Katie McCullough - Biology

Noah McDaniel - Arabic Language and Literature

Anita Renfroe - Arabic Language and Literature

Dezmone Valentine - Middle Grades Education

Fulbright Canada

Lauren Billet, M.A. International Affairs

Gilman Scholarship

Dezmone Valentine - Middle Grades Education

Theresa Kim - Studio Art

Elizabeth Fischer - Criminal Justice (Alternate)

Alex Gravlin - Nursing

Jonathan Bell - History

William Courson - Kinesiology

Nicholas Slater - International Affairs - Asia Concentration

Tatum McMullan - Nursing

Lyric Jones - Chinese Language and Literature

Jack Kent Cooke Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship

John Blessing, Political Science (Semi-Finalist)

Jennifer Conley, Journalism (Semi-Finalist)

Newman Civic Fellow

Christian Ramos, Communication


2015-2016 Recipients

Boren Scholarship

Anita Renfroe, Arabic Language and Literature

Strauss Schoeman, Computer Science

Chinese Government Scholarship

David Hagler, Chinese Language and Literature

Strauss Schoeman, Computer Science

Elisha Webber, Business Administration

Critical Language Scholarship

Lyric Jones, Chinese Language and Literature

Theresa Kim, Studio Art (Semi-Finalist)

Freeman Asia Scholarship

Nicholas Salter, International Affairs - Asia Concentration

Fulbright Scholarship

Cody Bijeaux, Chinese Language and Literature

Jennifer Hightower, Psychology (Semi-Finalist)

Gilman Scholarship

Darion Gibson, International Affairs - Asia Concentration

Christal Martinez, International Affairs - Latin America Concentration

Matthew Preston, Biology

Nicholas Salter, International Affairs - Asia Concentration

The National Institutes of Health Undergraduate Scholarship Program

Megan Andres, Biology

Newman Civic Fellow

John Blessing, Political Science

Pickering Scholarship

Anita Renfroe, Arabic Language and Literature (Finalist)

Woodrow Wilson STEM Teaching Fellowship

Catherine Harvey, Mathematics

Rachel Hastreiter, Mathematics


2014-2015 Recipients

Boren Scholarship

Jacob Dietrich, Arabic Language and Literature

Fulbright Scholarship

Jacob Dietrich, Arabic Language and Literature

Erika Evans, International Affairs - European Concentration

Gilman Scholarship

Anita Renfroe, Arabic Language and Literature

Jonathan Shepard, International Affairs - Middle East Concentration

Natasha Cline, Spanish Language and Literature

Loghan Davis, Business Administration

Arah Berry, Chinese Language and Literature

Alexandra Robbins, Spanish Language and Literature

Jack Kent Cooke Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship

Teri Jones, Visual Arts

NIH Undergraduate Scholarship Program

Obadi Obadi, Biology

Newman Civic Fellow

Rachel Glazer, Psychology

Truman Scholarship Finalist

Jennifer Hightower, Psychology

Woodrow Wilson STEM Teaching Fellowship

James Herndon, Physics

Christy Stromberg, Mathematics


2013-2014 Recipients

AASCU Chinese Government Scholarship

Mark Stiles, Chinese Language and Literature

Cadet Cody Bijeaux, Chinese Language and Literature

Boren Scholarship

Cadet Michael Cort, Arabic Language and Literature

Cadet Noah McDaniel, Arabic Language and Literature

Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team Silver Scholarship

Joe Booth, General Studies

Gilman Scholarship

Cadet Zachary Hanvey, Chinese Language and Literature

Cadet Nathan Patterson, International Affairs – Asia Concentration

Ryan Blanchard, International Affairs

Newman Civic Fellow

Jessica Murray, Biology

NIH Undergraduate Scholarship

Joshua McCausland, Biology

Udall Scholar

John Dees, Environmental and Spatial Analysis


2012-2013 Recipients

Freeman-Asia

Cadet Daniel Vazquez, Political Science

Cadet Joseph Vazquez, Political Science

Gilman Scholarship

Cadet Cody Bijeaux, Chinese Language and Literature

Elisha Odum, French Language and Literature

Newman Civic Fellow

Courtney Mitchell, Political Science


2011-2012 Recipients

Freeman-Asia

Cadet Caroline Moore, International Affairs – Asia Concentration

Sara Grimaldi, Criminal Justice

Amanda Tong, Biology

 

Gilman Scholarship

Heather Bryan, Sociology

Rushing Marchette, International Affairs – Middle East Concentration

Kathryn Proctor, Political Science

Cadet Nicholas Parker, International Affairs – Asia Concentration

Sadie Sparks, International Affairs – Asia Concentration

Randy Sherrill, History

Dustin Staub, Chinese Language and Literature

Joshua Wooten, Criminal Justice


2010-2011 Recipients

Boren

Brandon Heidmann, International Affairs –

Europe Concentration

Freeman-Asia

Katherine Beccue, International Affairs – Asia Concentration

Cadet Caroline Moore, International Affairs – Asia Concentration

Gilman

Wilson Vitale, Chinese Language and Literature

Ryan Cooke, International Affairs - Asia Concentration


2009-2010 Recipients

Gilman

Cadet Ashley Duffins, General Studies

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top