Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

NCS Recipients and Semi-Finalists

2017-2018 Recipients

Barry Goldwater Scholarship

Caroline Brown, Chemistry/Biochemistry Concentration (Honorable Mention)

Boren Scholarship

Hannah Coltrain, Biology and Criminal Justice
Jacob Malimban, Computer Sciences and Cybersecurity
Madelyn Beacham, International Affairs and Modern Languages
Roderick Selman, Modern Languages/Arabic and International Affairs
Tyler Hollman, Modern Languages/Arabic and Computer Sciences

Boren Fellowship

Lauren Billet, International Affairs

Chinese Government Scholarship

Kate Taylor, Strategic & Security Studies and Flagship Chinese (Semi-finalist)

Critical Language Scholarship

Lily O'Clery, Modern Languages/Chinese and Korean (Alternate)
Madison Brooks, Modern Languages/French and Arabic
Marissa Wilborn, International Affairs/Arabic Concentration and Modern Languages/Arabic (Alternate)
Micaela Tierce, International Affairs
Thomas Vella, Strategic & Security Studies

Freeman Asia Scholarship

Ariel Rembert, Modern Languages/Chinese
Aubrey Rost, History Education and Modern Languages/Japanese
Caroline Frank, Graphic Design and Modern Languages/Japanese
Jonathan Lomas, Physics and Modern Languages/Japanese
Josh Shepherd, Modern Languages/Chinese and Spanish
Samuel Thirakoune, Modern Languages/Chinese and Anthropology
Tiffany Bell Hostetter, Elementary and Special Education and Modern Languages/Japanese

Fulbright Canada

Lauren Billet, International Affairs

Fulbright Scholarship

Amanda Hamilton, Psychology and Modern Languages/Korean
Courtney Graff, International Affairs/Asian Concentration and Modern Languages/Chinese (Semi-finalist)
Grayson Ruhl, International Affairs/Asian Concentration (Alternate)
Katie Smith, Gender Studies and Modern Languages/Korean
Lily O'Clery, Modern Languages/Chinese and Korean
Lyric Jones, Modern Languages/Chinese and Business Administration (Semi-finalist)
Sarah Hosey, International Affairs/Latin Concentration and Modern Languages/Spanish (Semi-finalist)
Theresa Kim, Studio Art (Semi-finalist)

Gilman Scholarship

Brooklyn Rouse, Human Services Delivery Administration and Modern Languages/Japanese
Chelsey Willoughby, Sociology and Communications
Devin Hing, Sociology
Edwin Thomas, Modern Languages/Chinese
Esteban Reyes, International Affairs/Latin Concentration
Ivan Baquerizo, General Studies (Alternate)
Ja'Nae Jackson, Political Science and Modern Languages/Korean
Jillian Jay, Biology
Jonathan Lomas, Physics and Modern Languages/Japanese
Kate Taylor, Strategic & Security Studies and Flagship Chinese
Kathryn Boniol, Modern Languages/Spanish and Leadership in Society (Alternate)
Katherine Torres, Political Science/Pre-Law (Alternate)
Lacey Walden, Elementary and Special Education
Matthew Howell, International Affairs/Middle Eastern Concentration
Monica Pizano, Modern Languages/Spanish Business
Rachael Williams, International Affairs/Middle East Concentration
Riane Hood, Modern Languages/Arabic and Cyber Security
Samuel Thirakoune, Modern Languages/Chinese and Anthropology
Taylor Burgess, Modern Languages/Chinese and Flagship Chinese

Pickering Scholarship

Anita Renfroe, Arabic Language and Literature - Finalist

Rangel Scholarship

Anita Renfroe, Arabic Language and Literature - Alternate

Woodrow Wilson STEM Teaching Fellowship

Aneta Galazka, Mathematics and Statistics

National Institute of Standards and Technology - Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship

Aneta Galazka, Mathematics and Statistics

Newman Civic Fellow

Brittaney Dyer, Criminal Justice

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top