Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Meet the Committee

The Strategic Planning process will be led by the Strategic Planning Committee. The committee is composed of representatives of faculty, administration, staff, and students.

Co-Chairing the committee are Drs. Jim Conneely and Sue Doyle-Portillo. Technical and consultative assistance will be provided by Dr. Holly Verhasselt, Associate Provost for Institutional Effectiveness.

Strategic Plan Steering Committee

Rebecca Rose
Alyson Paul
Ben Jarrard
Jerry Sullivan
Gene VanSickle
Keith Antonia
Laura Ng
Anita Turlington
Joanna Carrega
Jason Pruitt

Academic Affairs

Name Title Phone Email Office Department
Susann Doyle-Portillo, Ph.D. Department Head, Psychological Science 678-717-3857
Strickland Academic, 124, Gainesville
Kurt Schulzke, J.D. Associate Professor of Accounting
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5115, Gainesville
  • Accounting and Law
Wendy Walker, Ph.D. Interim Associate Department Head 706-867-2583
Barnes Hall, 109, Dahlonega
Danny Lau, Ph.D. Professor of Mathematics 678-717-3712
Watkins Academic Building, 122, Gainesville
Eric Huddleston Associate Professor 706-867-2897
Rogers Hall, 303, Dahlonega
Mary Ellen Oesterle, PT, EdD Professor 706-867-4589
Health and Natural Sciences, 469, Dahlonega
Joanna Carrega Associate Department Head of Nursing/Assistant Professor 706-864-1933
Health and Natural Sciences, 150, Dahlonega
Jason Casey, Ph.D. Assistant Professor 678-717-3646
Physical Education Building, 172, Gainesville
Catherine (Lindsay) Linsky, Ph.D. Associate Professor Middle Grades 678-717-2286
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5158, Gainesville
John O'Sullivan Professor 678-717-3795
Strickland Academic, 157, Gainesville
Carol Adams Associate Vice President and Dean 678-717-2233
Nesbitt Academic Building, 2120, Gainesville
Eugene Van Sickle, Ph.D. Assistant VP of Strategic Student Success Initiatives 706-864-1911
Barnes Hall, 225, Dahlonega
Irene Kokkala Director, DETI 706-864-1862
Library Technology Center, 368, Dahlonega
Andy Novobilski Associate Provost for Research & Engagement, Chief Research Off 706-867-4493
Downtown Office Building, 307, Dahlonega
Rebecca Rose Assistant Dean of Libraries/Associate Professor
Dahlonega
Dr. Laura Ng Assistant Dean, College of Arts and Letters 706-310-6217
Faculty Center, 721, Oconee
Josette Ricker, Ph.D. Assistant Professor, Biology 706-310-6289
Student Resource Center, 553, Oconee

Business & Finance

Name Title Phone Email Office Department
Mac McConnell Sr. VP for Business & Finance 706-864-1606
Price Memorial, 326, Dahlonega
Beth Arbuthnot Associate Vice President Human Resources/Risk/Compliance 706-864-1440
Downtown Office Building,, Dahlonega
Gerald (Jerry) Sullivan Associate Vice President, Real Estate & Auxiliary 706-867-2543
Oakwood Building, 116, Gainesville
Justin Gaines Director, Public Safety 706-867-2781
Public Safety Office, 105, Dahlonega
Ken Crowe Assistant Vice President, Facilities 706-864-1499
Price Memorial, 103B, Dahlonega
Steve McLeod Chief Information Officer 706-864-1915
Hansford Hall, 140, Dahlonega
Dunlap/Mathis, 148, Gainesville

Student Affairs

Name Title Phone Email Office Department
Michelle Eaton Director, Enrollment Management Student Success 706-867-2893
Chestatee Building, 360, Dahlonega
Alyson Paul Assoc VP Student Affairs/Dean of Student 678-717-3877
Student Center, 205, Gainesville
James Conneely Vice President of Student Affairs
Dahlonega
Kara Kennebrew Director of Testing 678-717-3863
Testing Center, Gainesville

Leadership & Global Engagement

Name Title Phone Email Office Department
Keith Antonia Associate Vice President for Military Programs 706-867-4576
Price Memorial, 203, Dahlonega
Sheila Schulte Associate Vice President - International Programs 706-867-2844
Price Memorial, 218, Dahlonega

Regional Campus Administration

Name Title Phone Email Office Department
Gary Adcox Director of Campus Success and Strategic Initiatives 706-310-6320
Administration Building, 118, Oconee
  • Regional Campus Administration
Jennifer Herring Limited Term Special Assistant to the VP - Gainesville Campus 678-717-2389
Administration Building, 107, Gainesville
  • Regional Campus Administration

University Advancement

Name Title Phone Email Office Department
Elizabeth Jones Director of Donor Relations and Stewardship 706-864-1548
Downtown Office Building, 332, Dahlonega
Mary Beth Byerly Development Officer, Education/Health Sciences & Professions 706-867-2560
Health and Natural Sciences, 318B, Dahlonega

University Relations

Name Title Phone Email Office Department
Pablo Mendoza Director of Diversity and Inclusion 678-696-2462
Administration Building, 124, Gainesville
Sylvia Carson Executive Director for Communications 678-717-2373
Administration Building, 137, Gainesville
Ben Jarrard Executive Director for Government Relations and Economic Development 678-717-2332
Administration Building, 136, Gainesville

President’s Office

Name Title Phone Email Office Department
Jenna Colvin General Counsel 706-867-4518
Downtown Office Building, 102, Dahlonega

Athletics

Name Title Phone Email Office Department
Lindsay Reeves Athletics Director 706-864-1625
Memorial Hall, 112, Dahlonega

Faculty Senate

Name Title Phone Email Office Department
Anita Turlington Associate Professor 678-717-3935
Nesbitt Academic Building, 4152, Gainesville
Kelly McFaden, Ph.D. Associate Professor, Social Foundations of Education 706-867-3257
Dunlap Hall, 212B, Dahlonega

Staff Council

Name Title Phone Email Office Department
Nikki McNeill, M.A.Ed Coordinator, Student Services 470-695-4718
University Center 400, 234, Cumming

Alumni Organization

Name Title Phone Email Office Department
Alberto Perez Annual Giving Officer 706-867-3211
Alumni House, 113, Dahlonega

At-Large

Name Title Phone Email Office Department
Sandy Ott Director, Blue Ridge 706-946-5463
Building A, 109, Blue Ridge
  • Regional Campus Administration
Jason Pruitt Executive Director 470-239-3103
University Center 400, 144, Cumming
  • Regional Campus Administration

Student Government

Brandon Thurmond (DAH)

Hannah Reed (DAH)

Noah Bryant (CMG)

Jelma Flores-Mota (GVL)

Future Members

Col Joe Matthews – Commandant

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top