Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Social Foundations & Leadership Education Faculty & Staff

Kelly McFaden
Kelly McFaden, Ph.D., Professor, SFE; Department Head, Social Foundations & Leadership
706-867-3257
Dunlap Hall, 212B, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Social Justice, Comparative and International Education, Social Studies Education
Katherine Adams
Katherine Adams, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
678-717-3519
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5156, Gainesville
Brent Allison
Brent Allison, Ph.D., Professor
706-310-6328
Faculty Center, 714, Oconee
Daniel Baker
Daniel Baker, Technical Support Specialist I, Instructional Technology Support Specialist
706-867-3220
Dunlap Hall, 111, Dahlonega
Jameson Brewer
Jameson Brewer, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-867-3010
Dunlap Hall, 212D, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Policy & Politics of Education, Social Foundations of Education, Culture, Language & Leadership
Christie Castleberry
Christie Castleberry, Staff Associate
706-864-1533
Dunlap Hall, 215B, Dahlonega
Chearra Henderson
Chearra Henderson, Administrative Assistant II
678-717-3645
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5168, Gainesville
Raquel Johnson
Raquel Johnson, Program Admissions Specialist
706-867-3210
Dunlap Hall, 106E, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Program Admissions for Educator Preparation Programs and Kinesiology Programs, Higher Education, and Advising
Yacine Kout
Yacine Kout, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
678-717-3989
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5160, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Critical Pedagogy, Autoethnography, Video Gaming
Michael Lanford
Michael Lanford, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
678-717-3564
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5156, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Ethnography, Globalization, Higher Education, Institutional Innovation, Life History, Relational Sociology, Research Methods, Social and Cultural Theory, Writing
Janet Marling
Janet Marling, Executive Director, NISTS and Associate Professor, College of Education
706-867-4490
Post Office Square, Room 136, Dahlonega
Missy Martin
Missy Martin, Staff Associate
706-867-2866
Vickery House, 202 , Dahlonega
Jason Mayernick
Jason Mayernick, Assistant Professor
706-867-2033
Dunlap Hall, 214C, Dahlonega
Kathleen Moody
Kathleen Moody, Coordinator, Assessment and Online Programs, Coordinator, Assessment Systems and Online Programs
706-864-1757
Dunlap Hall, 106F, Dahlonega
Tina Payne
Tina Payne, Director, Field Placement, Director of COE Field Placement
706-864-1487
Dunlap Hall, 106D, Dahlonega
Linda Reece
Linda Reece, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Coordinator, ESOL Endorsement Program
678-717-2368
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5152, Gainesville
Catherine Rosa
Catherine Rosa, Ed.D., Assistant Professor
678-717-2369
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5174, Gainesville
Reginia Samples
Reginia Samples, Office Administrator
706-867-2044
Dunlap Hall, 106B, Dahlonega
Cindy Sherrill
Cindy Sherrill, Ed.S., Director of Clinical Engagement & Community Partnerships
706-864-1531
Dunlap Hall, 105B, Dahlonega
James Zoll
James Zoll, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Tier 2 Coordinator
678-717-2309
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5174, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Educational Leadership, Teacher Evaluation, Principal Effectiveness, Professional Learning Communities

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top