Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Contact Undergraduate Admissions


if you are applying to:

Blue Ridge Campus : 706-946-5462

Cumming Campus : 470-239-3102

Dahlonega Campus : 706-864-1800

Gainesville Campus : 678-717-3641

Oconee Campus : 706-310-6201

Office Hours

Academic Year
(mid-August through April)

  • Monday - Thursday, 8:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.
  • Friday, 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

(May through mid-August)

  • Monday - Thursday, 8:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.
  • Friday, 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon

Mailing Address

All Undergraduate Admissions mail should be sent to:

University of North Georgia
Office of Undergraduate Admissions
P.O. Box 1358
Gainesville, GA  30503


Cumming Campus

Lisa Bendin
Lisa Bendin, Assistant Director of Enrollment Services
Office 146, Cumming

Dahlonega Campus

Kim Browning
Kim Browning, Associate Director of Admissions
Chestatee 360, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise:Operations, Logistics, Finance
Cory Thornton
Cory Thornton, MED, Associate Director of Admissions, Recruitment & Marketing
Chestatee 360, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise:Recruitment, Territory Management, Marketing & Communications
Melinda Maxwell
Melinda Maxwell, Director of Graduate Admissions
Chestatee Building 374, Dahlonega
Ethan Penland
Mr. Ethan Penland, Admissions Coordinator, Admissions Recruitment
Chestatee Building 360, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise:Recruitment in Fulton and Gwinnett counties, Student Ambassadors , Liaison for athletics, Social media platforms
Christian Williams
Mrs. Christian Williams, Admissions Officer
Chestatee Building 383, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise:Scholarship Committee, Tuition Classification Committee Chair , Evaluating applications , Meeting with prospective students
Lauren Robertson
Ms. Lauren Robertson, Admissions Officer
Chestatee Building 384, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise:Banks, Catoosa, Chattooga, Cherokee, Dade, Dawson, Fannin, Forsyth, Franklin, Gilmer, Gordon, Habersham, Hart, Lumpkin, Murray, Pickens, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union, Walker, White, and Whitfield counties
Eva Sanchez
Eva Sanchez, Office Administrator
Chestatee 360, Dahlonega
Martha Fauscett
Martha Fauscett, Admissions Associate
Chestatee 360, Dahlonega
Michael Stone
Michael Stone, Admissions Officer
Chestatee Room 382, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise:Planning and coordinating group tours, Recruitment (Henry, Newton, Morgan, Greene, Jasper, Putnam, and Baldwin counties), Admissions presentations and meeting with potential students, Campus Bubble
Katie Johnson
Katie Johnson, Admissions Officer
Chestatee Room 360, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise:Spanish and French Languages, CAMP point of contact for the Dahlonega Campus , FSLA Abroad

Gainesville Campus

Molly Potts
Molly Potts, Associate Dir, Admissions
Student Center 216, Gainesville
Stephanie Hungerford
Stephanie Hungerford, Assistant Director, Admissions
Student Center 215, Gainesville
Nancy Leizear
Nancy Leizear, Admissions Associate
Student Center 133, Gainesville
Lisa Walker
Lisa Walker, Admissions Associate
Student Center 220, Gainesville
Marvene Saenz
Marvene Saenz, Staff Associate
Student Center 208, Gainesville
Steven Bagley
Steven Bagley, Admissions Officer
Student Center Building 208, Gainesville
DeAnn Handy
DeAnn Handy, Admissions Officer-Recruiter
Student Center 208, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise:Coordinate Gainesville campus admissions events such as, Open House, Counselor Conference, and Nighthawks Luncheon, Go Back Move Ahead, Coordinates daily and group campus tours
Iris Trejo
Iris Trejo, Admissions Officer

Oconee Campus

Emily McIlvain
Ms. Emily McIlvain, Admissions Coordinator, Admissions Coordinator
Administration Building 109, Oconee
Area(s) of Expertise:Coordinates Admissions Events on Oconee Campus, Campus Tours, Oconee County Dual Enrollment and Campus Ambassador Program

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top