Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Faculty & Staff

History - Anthropology - Philosophy

William Balco
William Balco, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Anthropology, Anthropology Coordinator, Dahlonega Campus
706-864-2881
Barnes Hall 327, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Anthropology
Jonathan Beall
Jonathan Beall, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, History, Director of Strategic Studies Program
706-864-1645
Barnes Hall 302, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Military History
Haider Bhuiyan
Haider Bhuiyan, Ph.D., Part-Time Faculty
706-310-6253
Administration Bldg 202, Oconee
Martin Blackwell
Martin Blackwell, Ph.D., Associate Professor, History
706-864-1468
Barnes Hall 325, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Russia, eastern Europe, the Caucasus
Sherry Boatfield
Sherry Boatfield, Office Administrator
706-864-1903
Barnes Hall 317, Dahlonega
Renee Bricker
Renee Bricker, Ph.D., Associate Professor, History
706-864-1905
Barnes Hall 329, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: citizenship as democratic participation, using social media to politically engage, torture, religious reformations, Tudor-Stuart British history
Lorraine Buchbinder
Lorraine Buchbinder, Lecturer, History
678-717-3767
Strickland 194, Gainesville
Paul Buell
Paul Buell, Part Time Faculty
Charles Burchfield
Charles Burchfield, Ph.D., Part-Time Faculty
Strickland 179, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Political Science and Philosophy
Richard Byers
Richard Byers, Ph.D., Professor, History
706-867-2841
Barnes Hall 311, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: German history, Southeast Asia, modern Europe, holocaust/genocide, aviation history, world history
Dexter Christian
Dexter Christian, Part Time Faculty
UC400 Bldg 285, Cumming
Area(s) of Expertise: Philosophy
David Connolly
David Connolly, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, History
706-867-2563
Barnes Hall 309, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: United States History, Colonial and Antebellum Southern History, Georgia History, Legal History
Yi Deng
Yi Deng, Ph.D, Assistant Professor, Philosophy
706-867-2745
Barnes Hall 323, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Political and Social Philosophy, Ethics, Chinese Philosophy
Geran Dodson
Geran Dodson, Part-Time Faculty
678-717-3634
Strickland 203, Gainesville
Dee Gillespie
Dee Gillespie, Ph.D., Associate Professor, History
678-717-3487
Strickland 122, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: U.S. History
James Grindeland
James Grindeland, Ph.D., Lecturer, Philosophy
678-717-3412
Strickland 203, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Philosophy of Mind, Metaphysics, Epistemology
Phillip Guerty
Phillip Guerty, Ph.D., Associate Professor, History
678-717-3462
Strickland 120, Gainesville
Patrick Hightower
Patrick Hightower, Lecturer, History
706-867-2716
Barnes Hall 321, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Environmental History
Victoria Hightower
Victoria Hightower, Ph.D., Associate Professor, History
706-867-2561
Barnes Hall 328, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Middle east history, Persian Gulf history, pearl trade, gender studies, environmental history, nationalism, heritage studies
Christopher Jespersen
Christopher Jespersen, Ph.D., Dean, College of Arts & Letters
706-864-1771
Barnes Hall 318, Dahlonega
George Justice
George Justice, Ph.D., Lecturer
706-310-6362
Classroom Building 317, Oconee
Area(s) of Expertise: American South, Constitutional History, Political History , Georgia History, Nationalism
Ric Kabat
Ric Kabat, Ph.D., Associate Dean, College of Arts & Letters
678-717-3902
Nesbitt Building 4120, Gainesville
Jonas Kauffeldt
Jonas Kauffeldt, Ph.D., Associate Professor, History
678-717-3488
Strickland 121, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: History of the Middle East
Sung Shin Kim
Sung Shin Kim, Ph.D., Associate Professor, History
706-867-2564
Barnes Hall 307, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: East Asian history (China and Korea)
Glen Kyle
Glen Kyle, Part-Time Faculty
Strickland 179, Gainesville
Cornelia Lambert
Cornelia Lambert, Ph.D., Lecturer, History
678-717-3817
Strickland 176, Gainesville
Michael Law
Michael Law, Part-Time Faculty
706-310-6253
Administration Building 202, Oconee
Area(s) of Expertise: Labor, American South
Johanna Luthman
Johanna Luthman, Ph.D., Associate Professor, History
678-717-3566
Strickland 217, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: British history (1500s and 1600s), Queen Elizabeth I of England, James I of England, history of women (1500s - 1800s), history of gender in Europe, history of love, sex, and marriage in Europe (1500s - 1800s), history of nobility (noblewomen)
Timothy May
Timothy May, Ph.D., Associate Dean, College of Arts & Letters
706-864-1913
Barnes Hall 314, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: the Mongol Empire, the Crusades, medieval warfare, Central Asia, Mongolia, Islamic history
Diane McEwan
Diane McEwan, Lecturer, History, Full-time Faculty
470-239-3109
UC400 272, Cumming
Area(s) of Expertise: Early Modern English History
Augustine Meaher
Augustine Meaher, Ph.D., Part-Time Faculty
Area(s) of Expertise: Modern Military History, British Imperial History
Wayne Morris
Wayne Morris, Ph.D., Part-Time Faculty, Liaison, International Military Programs
Heather Murray
Heather Murray, A.B.D., Senior Lecturer, History
678-717-3523
Strickland 176, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: New South, Appalachian history, WWII American home front
Steven Nicklas
Steven Nicklas, Ph.D, Associate Professor, Anthropology
678-717-3407
Strickland 140, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Archeology and Anthropology
Robin O'Day
Robin O'Day, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Anthropology
678-717-2261
Strickland 205, Gainesville
Barnes Hall 230, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Cultural Anthropology, specialization in Japanese culture
Clay Ouzts
Clay Ouzts, Ph.D., Professor, History
678-717-3651
Strickland 149, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: American History, Environmental History, Environmental Studies
Jeff Pardue
Jeff Pardue, Ph.D., Department Head
678-717-3867
Strickland 126, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: 19th c. Britain & Empire, Slavery, Caribbean, Atlantic World
Stephen Peisher
Stephen Peisher, Ed.D., Part-Time Faculty
706-310-6253
Administration 202, Oconee
Area(s) of Expertise: History
John Pitts
John Pitts, Ph.D., Part-Time Faculty
706-310-6253
Administration 202, Oconee
Area(s) of Expertise: History of Science, Technology and Medicine, Military History, Cold War History
Michael Proulx
Michael Proulx, Ph.D., Associate Professor, History
706-867-2562
Barnes Hall 305, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Roman History, Ancient Greek History, Late Antiquity, Medieval Europe, Early Christianity
Warren Rogers
Warren Rogers, Ph.D., Professor, History
706-310-6230
Faculty Center 705, Oconee
Katherine Rohrer
Katherine Rohrer, Ph.D., Limited Term Faculty
678-717-2298
Strickland 170A, Gainesville
Charles Rozier
Charles Rozier, M.A., Part-Time Faculty
Strickland 201, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Early Modern Philosophy, Philosophy of Religion
Robert H. Scott
Robert H. Scott, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Philosophy
706-946-5460
83 Dunbarton Farm Rd, Blue Ridge
Downtown Bldg 118E, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Continental Philosophy (especially phenomenology), Ethics, Environmental Philosophy, and Philosophy of Technology
Pam Sezgin
Pam Sezgin, Ph.D., Professor, Anthropology
706-310-6229
Student Resource Ctr 524, Oconee
Area(s) of Expertise: Anthropology; World History; Museum Studies; Social History and Culture of the Late Ottoman Empire; History and Cultures of the Balkans and Anatolia; Sephardic Jewish Culture and Music; Historic Preservation
Jennifer Smith
Jennifer Smith, Ph.D., Associate Professor, History
706-867-2700
Barnes Hall 301, Dahlonega
Tamara Spike
Tamara Spike, Ph.D., Professor, History
706-864-1912
Barnes Hall 330, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Latin America, ethnohistory
Jessica Taylor
Jessica Taylor, M.A., Part-Time Faculty
Strickland 201, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: World History
Kenneth Taylor
Kenneth Taylor, M.A., Part-Time Faculty
706-310-6253
Administration 202, Oconee
Area(s) of Expertise: : Race, Religion, U.S. South, Liturgy, Hymnody, U.S. Presbyterian Church history
Les Tofte
Les Tofte, Ph.D., Part-Time Faculty
Strickland 179, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Curriculum and Instruction in Science Education, Geology, and History
Eugene Van Sickle
Eugene Van Sickle, Ph.D., Associate Department Head
706-864-1911
Barnes Hall 319, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Early American History
Barry Whittemore
Barry Whittemore, D.A., M.Div., Lecturer, History
706-864-1541
Barnes Hall 310, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Appalachian History
Alexander Wisnoski
Alexander Wisnoski, III, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, History
678-717-2272
Strickland 206, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Latin American History, Early Modern World
George Wrisley
George Wrisley, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Philosophy
706-867-2793
Barnes Hall 303, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Philosophy, Metaphysics (the relationship between language and ontology in particular), Philosophy of Language, Ethics, Wittgenstein, Buddhism, Nietzsche
Ben Wynne
Ben Wynne, Ph.D., Professor, History
678-717-3569
Strickland 123, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Antebellum American History, Southern History, Civil War

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top