Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Information Technology Staff

Information Technology

Name Title Phone Email Office
Chris Adams (IT) Chief Technology Officer 706-864-1922
Hansford Hall, 138, Dahlonega
Tom Alday Systems Administrator 706-864-1593
Post Office Square, 110, Dahlonega
Michael Allan AV Systems Field Engineer 706-864-1727
Alumni House, 104, Dahlonega
Melanie Allen Assistant System Administrator 678-717-3549
Health Sciences, 153, Gainesville
Garrett Arnold Information Security Analyst II
Health Sciences, 142, Gainesville
Jennifer Bailey Application Developer I 706-867-3047
Post Office Square, 129, Dahlonega
Cortney Barnaby Desktop Engineer 706-867-4505
Hansford Hall, 113, Dahlonega
Jackie Barnaby Department Business Officer 706-867-2072
Hansford Hall, 137, Dahlonega
Wally Beck Director of Research Innovation Programs 678-717-3777
Health Sciences, 110, Gainesville
Patty Bell Software Quality Assurance Engineer I 706-867-4446
Post Office Square, 123, Dahlonega
Matthew J. Bergeron Technical Support Associate 706-864-1922
Library Technology Center, 173C, Dahlonega
Jessica Bohannon Senior Identity & Access Administrator 706-864-1922
Health Sciences, 151, Gainesville
Martha Bower Help Desk Coordinator 470-239-3121
University Center 400, 253, Cumming
Josh Boyd Database Administrator 706-864-1923
Post Office Square, 131, Dahlonega
Beth Brock Identity and Access Administrator 706-310-6288
Student Resource Center, 504, Oconee
Melvin Brown TSS Coordinator 470-239-3110
University Center 400, 267, Cumming
Brandon Buttler Videoconferencing Technician 678-717-3548
Health Sciences, 149, Gainesville
Haley Carter Chief IT Services Officer 678-717-3739
Health Sciences, 119, Gainesville
Connie Cenna Software Quality Assurance Engineer II
Post Office Square, Dahlonega
Jake Chatham Part Time Technical Support Associate I
Dahlonega
John Cheatham Sr. IT AV Systems Design Engineer 706-864-1720
Alumni House, 102, Dahlonega
Rob Cherveny Chief Information Security Officer 706-864-1922
Health Sciences, 120, Gainesville
Brad Coker Application Developer I 706-867-2070
Post Office Square, 127, Dahlonega
Phillip Coker Application Developer I 706-864-1472
Post Office Square, 128, Dahlonega
Chris Cooper Director, Technical Support Administration 678-717-3512
Health Sciences, 148, Gainesville
Rick Crain Asst. CIO, Enterprise Info Systems 678-717-3623
Health Sciences, 228, Gainesville
Lori Cronan Application Developer Lead 706-864-1920
Post Office Square, 130, Dahlonega
Jack Curry Help Desk Specialist I
Dahlonega
Blake Davis Desktop Engineer 706-864-1922
Library Technology Center, 268, Dahlonega
Patrick Davis Senior Network Security Engineer 706-864-1922
Health Sciences, 130, Gainesville
Austin DiMarzio Wireless Network Engineer
Dahlonega
Daniel Dockery Database Engineer 706-864-1370
Post Office Square, 129, Dahlonega
Cole Edgar Information Security Operations Manager 706-867-2916
Hansford Hall, 111, Dahlonega
Sean Evett Videoconferencing Technician 706-864-1715
Alumni House, 204, Dahlonega
Alex Farr Technical Support Associate I
Gainesville
Scott Genry Information Security Analyst III 706-867-2916
Hansford Hall, 110, Dahlonega
Wes Guevara Technical Support Specialist III 678-717-3923
Health Sciences, 145, Gainesville
Trevor Gwin Technical Support Specialist II 678-717-2352
Health Sciences, 146, Gainesville
Brandon Haag IT Special Projects Director 678-717-3885
Health Sciences, 110, Gainesville
Kris Hammond DBA Manager 678-717-3834
Health Sciences, 229, Gainesville
Kyle Hand Temporary Staff
Gainesville
Austin Henson Technical Support Specialist I
Health Sciences, 155, Gainesville
Tajh Hetrick Information Technology Contact Center Representative I
Dahlonega
Molly Hodges Technical Support Services Manager 706-310-6338
Administration Building, 207A, Oconee
Joshua Huff Software Developer I 706-864-1922
Oakwood Building, 105, Gainesville
Lance Hundt Manager, University IT Systems 678-717-3451
Health Sciences, 134, Gainesville
Brendan James Help Desk Coordinator 678-717-2383
Watkins Academic Building, 155, Gainesville
Chris Jolly Systems Engineer 678-717-2258
Health Sciences, 133, Gainesville
Clark Justus Telecommunications Engineer 706-864-1922
Hansford Hall, 130, Dahlonega
Brent Katz Help Desk Coordinator 706-867-2529
Library Technology Center, 164, Dahlonega
James Lonano Manager, Network and Audio Visual Operations
Dahlonega
Norman Loyd Network Technician
Dahlonega
Scott Marshall (IT) Associate CIO, IT Project Portfolio Manager 706-864-1535
Alumni House, 103, Dahlonega
Gregory Martin Director, Enterprise Application Support 678-717-3489
Health Sciences, 152, Gainesville
Malachi Mayfield System Administrator
Dahlonega
Corey McCown Information Security Analyst III 706-867-2916
Health Sciences, 140, Gainesville
Jason McCoy Information Security Analyst III 706-867-2916
Health Sciences, 139, Gainesville
Dovie McEntire Sr. Identity & Access Admin 706-864-1922
Health Sciences, 150, Gainesville
Judy McHan Office 365 Admin / IT Trainer 706-864-1924
Hansford Hall, 112, Dahlonega
Amber McHenry Technical Support Specialist II 678-717-2349
Health Sciences, 155, Gainesville
Steve McLeod Chief Information Officer 706-864-1915
Hansford Hall, 140, Dahlonega
Dunlap/Mathis, 148, Gainesville
Eric Niconovich Banner Information Systems Engineer 706-864-1922
Health Sciences, 230, Gainesville
Katrena Pardue Director, IT Service Desk 706-864-1922
Post Office Square, 111, Dahlonega
John Passman Technical Support Associate I
Dahlonega
Jonathan Phelps Network Administrator
Health Sciences, 131, Gainesville
Caleb Phillips Part Time IT Systems Technician
Health Sciences, 132, Gainesville
Brandon Prudhomme Technical Support Specialist II 706-946-5470
Building A, 144, Blue Ridge
John Rhodes System Engineer
Dahlonega
Audrey Rose Contact Center Rep I
Gainesville
Michael Roth Sr. Systems Engineer 678-717-3563
Health Sciences, 135, Gainesville
John Segars Network Engineer
Health Sciences, 129, Gainesville
Matthew Shelley Systems Engineer 706-864-1922
Hansford Hall, 114, Dahlonega
Casey Sherman Sr. Desktop Engineer 706-864-1922
Library Technology Center, 268, Dahlonega
Casey Smith Technical Support Associate I
Oconee
Thomas Taylor Technical Support Specialist II 678-717-2349
Health Sciences, 155, Gainesville
Jenna Thibault Technical Support Specialist 706-864-1922
Library Technology Center, 173B, Dahlonega
Samantha Thompson Application Development Manager 678-717-3969
Health Sciences, 232, Gainesville
Andrew Todd Tech Support Specialist II 706-310-6344
Student Resource Center, 502, Oconee
Justin Tolbert Manager, University IT Systems 706-864-1922
Hansford Hall, 127, Dahlonega
Andrew Truett (TSS) Technical Support Specialist III 706-864-1922
Library Technology Center, 173D, Dahlonega
Andy Truett (Networking) Manager, Network and Audio Visual Engineering 706-864-1922
Hansford Hall, 131, Dahlonega
Chris Truett AV Technical Support Specialist II 706-864-1726
Alumni House, 107, Dahlonega
Michael Tucker Software Developer 706-867-3063
Post Office Square, 121, Dahlonega
Justin Turner (JET) Director, Enterprise Application Development 706-867-2843
Post Office Square, 122, Dahlonega
Cleon Walden Contact Center Representative I
Dahlonega
Justin Ward AV Systems Programming Engineer 678-717-3480
Health Sciences, 147, Gainesville
Kyle Webb Director, Technical Support Operations 706-864-1719
Library Technology Center, 175, Dahlonega
Brian Wesnofske Data Integration Specialist
Health Sciences, 231, Gainesville
Isaac Wheaton IT Contact Center Manager
Dahlonega
Jack Whidden Telecommunications Engineer 678-717-3542
Health Sciences, 138, Gainesville

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.
Please note that some of the images and videos on our site may have been taken before social distancing, face coverings and restricted gatherings were required.

Back to Top