Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Kinesiology Faculty & Staff

Jessica Miles
Jessica Miles, Ph.D., Interim Department Head/Associate Professor, Program Director, Athletic Training
706-864-1875
Convocation Center, 008, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Athletic Training, Concussion, Exertional Heat Illness
Michael Gross
Michael Gross, D.A., Interim Associate Department Head/Associate Professor
678-717-2363
Hugh Mills Physical Education Building, 105, Gainesville
Jenica Alvarez
Jenica Alvarez, Senior Lecturer - Kinesiology
706-867-3273
Convocation Center, 006, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Exercise Physiology, Clinical Exercise Testing, Health Promotion, Health and Fitness
Daniel Baker
Daniel Baker, Technical Support Specialist I, Instructional Technology Support Specialist
706-867-3220
Dunlap Hall, 111, Dahlonega
Ashley Bruce
Ashley Bruce, Lecturer - Kinesiology
706-867-3077
Convocation Center, 009, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Personal and Group Training, Corporate Wellness, Professional Development in Exercise Science, Exercise Physiology, Online Education
Charles Burrage
Charles Burrage, Ed.D., CSCS., Professor, Coordinator of MS in Kinesiology Program
678-717-3583
Hugh Mills Physical Education Building, 106, Gainesville
Warren Caputo
Warren Caputo, Assistant Professor - Kinesiology, Coordinator, HPE Teacher Certification
678-717-3582
Hugh Mills Physical Education Building, 170, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Education, Health and Wellness
Jason Casey
Jason Casey, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
678-717-3646
Hugh Mills Physical Education Building, 172, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Human Performance, Strength & Conditioning, Monitoring Athletes, Research Methodology
Hyondo Chung
Hyondo Chung, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-864-1626
Convocation Center, 028, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Sport and Exercise Psychology, Neurocognitive Kinesiology, Physical Cultural Studies, Sociology of Sport
Lynn Foster
Lynn Foster, Staff Associate, Staff Associate for Faculty Services, Dahlonega Campus
706-867-4569
Convocation Center, 011, Dahlonega
Chearra Henderson
Chearra Henderson, Administrative Assistant II
678-717-3645
Nesbitt Academic Building, 5168, Gainesville
Ryan Hipp
Ryan Hipp, Assistant Professor
706-867-4551
Convocation Center, 033, Dahlonega
James Howard
James Howard, Associate Professor
678-717-3799
Hugh Mills Physical Education Building, 171, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Motor Control and Learning
Parker Hyde
Parker Hyde, Assistant Professor
706-867-2043
Convocation Center, 031, Dahlonega
Andrew Jakiel
Andrew Jakiel, Assistant Professor
706-867-3221
Convocation Center, 005, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Corrective Exercises, Critical & Catastrophic Injury Management, Performance Enhancement, Soft Tissue Mobilization, Sports Supplementation & Nutrition, Therapeutic Exercises and Rehabilitation, Therapeutic Modalities
Melissa Layne
Melissa Layne, Assistant Professor - Kinesiology
706-867-3260
Convocation Center, 007, Dahlonega
Sabrina Maginnis
Sabrina Maginnis, Ed.D., Assistant Professor of Athletic Training Education
706-867-2148
Convocation Center, 030, Dahlonega
Missy Martin
Missy Martin, Staff Associate
706-867-2866
Vickery House, 202 , Dahlonega
Kathleen Moody
Kathleen Moody, Coordinator, Assessment and Online Programs, Coordinator, Assessment Systems and Online Programs
706-864-1757
Dunlap Hall, 106F, Dahlonega
Gregory Palevo
Gregory Palevo, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-864-1530
Convocation Center, 010, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Exercise, Physiology, Cardiopulmonary Rehabilitation
Tina Payne
Tina Payne, Director, Field Placement, Director of COE Field Placement
706-864-1487
Dunlap Hall, 106D, Dahlonega
Blake Podsen
Blake Podsen, Assistant Professor - Kinesiology
706-867-2509
Convocation Center, 004, Dahlonega
Supriya Reddy
Supriya Reddy, Ph.D., Assistant/Associate Professor
706-867-2147
Convocation Center, 029, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Research Methodology and Statistics, Substance Abuse Behavior in College Populations, Theory Based Intervention Development
Reginia Samples
Reginia Samples, Office Administrator
706-867-2044
Dunlap Hall, 106B, Dahlonega
Paula Seffens
Paula Seffens, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
678-717-3953
Hugh Mills Physical Education Building, 103, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Online Teaching, Graduate Course Development in Kinesiology, Yoga and Yoga Research, Clinical Exercise Physiology and Cardiac Rehabilitation
Cindy Sherrill
Cindy Sherrill, Ed.S., Director of Clinical Engagement & Community Partnerships
706-864-1531
Dunlap Hall, 105B, Dahlonega
Brook Shurley
Brook Shurley, Lecturer
678-696-2417
Hugh Mills Physical Education Building, 104, Gainesville
Katsumi Takeno
Katsumi Takeno, Instructor-Athletic Training
706-867-2042
Convocation Center, 032, Dahlonega

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top