Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Music Faculty by Discipline

Bands

Ashley Jarrell, Coordinator
Steven Walker
Bart Walters

Brass

Andy David, Trumpet
Alex Rodiek, Trumpet
Peter Riggs, French Horn
Phil Truex, Trombone and Euphonium
Adam Frey, Euphonium, Tuba & Trombone and Coordinator of Instrumental Studies

Choral Ensembles

John Broman, Coordinator
William Gotmer

Composition

Lee G. Barrow
David Peoples

Conducting

John Broman
Ashley Jarrell

Guitar

Philip Snyder

Jazz & Improvisation

Tony Carere
Joe Chapman
Andy David
Luca Lombardi
Andrew Santander

Music Education

Andy David
David George
Marie Graham
Ashley Jarrell, Coordinator

Music History and Appreciation

Esther Morgan-Ellis, Coordinator
Arielle Crumley
Andy David 
Brandi Diggs
Alexandra Dunbar
David George
Louis Hajosy
Luca Lombardi
David Peoples
Lisa Prodan
Serena Scibelli
Bart Walters

Music Technology

David Peoples
Steven Walker

Musical Theater

Lee G. Barrow

Orchestras

Esther Morgan-Ellis, Coordinator
Philip Snyder

Organ

William Gotmer

Percussion

Steven Walker

Piano

Joanna Kim, Coordinator
Joe Chapman 
Diana Peoples

Strings

Martha Gardner, Violin/Viola
Serena Scibelli, Violin/Viola
Esther Morgan-Ellis, Cello
Philip Snyder, Cello
Luca Lombardi, Bass
Maggie Lovell, Harp

Theory

Gabe Fankhauser, Coordinator
Lee G. Barrow
Joe Chapman
Andrew Santander
Philip Snyder

Voice

Benjamin Schoening, Coordinator
Brandi Diggs
Timothy Harper
Bruce Sellers

Woodwinds

Tony Carere, Flute/Saxophone
Timothy Fitzgerald, Clarinet
Lisa Prodan, Oboe
Kelly Via, Flute
Bart Walters, Saxophone

Support Staff

Collaborative Pianists

Joe Chapman
Vivian Doublestein
Jose Garcia
Joanna Kim
Diana Peoples
Andrew Santander 
Mia (Meng Yao) Sun

Office Administrators

Connie Esford
Janet Thrasher

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top