Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Faculty and Staff - Chinese Flagship

Directors

Chi-Hsuan Catterson
Ms. Chi-Hsuan Catterson, Senior Lecturer - Chinese
706-864-1823
Dunlap Hall, 306A, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: East Asian Language and Literature.
Christopher Jespersen
Christopher Jespersen, Ph.D., Dean, College of Arts & Letters
706-864-1771
Barnes Hall, 318, Dahlonega
Sung Shin Kim
Sung Shin Kim, Ph.D., Professor, History
706-867-2564
Barnes Hall, 307, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: East Asian history (China and Korea)

Faculty

Ran Chen
Ran Chen, Ph.D., Limited Term Faculty
706-864-1849
Dunlap Hall, 112, Dahlonega
Yunjuan He
Dr. Yunjuan He, Ph.D, Associate Professor - Chinese
706-867-4554
Dunlap Hall, 112, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Second language acquisition, phonetics, phonology, Chinese pedagogy.
Yandan Wang
Yandan Wang, Limited Term Faculty
706-864-1849
Dunlap Hall, 112, Dahlonega

Affiliated Faculty

Yi Deng
Yi Deng, Ph.D, Associate Professor, Philosophy
706-867-2745
Barnes Hall, 330, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Political and Social Philosophy, Ethics, Chinese Philosophy
Laurel Wei
Laurel Wei, Assistant Professor of Political Science
706-867-2143
Downtown Office Building, 117, Dahlonega
Yanfei Zhu
Dr. Yanfei Zhu, Assistant Professor
706-867-2818
Hansford Hall, 219, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Chinese painting, Art History, Visual Studies, East Asian Studies, East Asian art and culture

Staff

Yizhe Huang
Ms. Yizhe Huang, ROTC Flagship Tutoring Coordinator
706-864-1399
Barnes Hall, 128, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Second language acquisition, Chinese pedagogy, Chinese arts and culture.
Kelly Slater
Kelly Slater, Program Coordinator Flagship
706-867-2464
Barnes Hall, 313, Dahlonega

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top