Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Faculty & Staff

Modern & Classical Languages

Name Title Phone Email Office
Juman Al Bukhari, Ph.D. Assistant Professor of Arabic 706-864-1772
Dunlap Hall, 314B, Dahlonega
Laura Alevy Part Time Faculty 678-717-3524
Nesbitt Academic Building, 2217, Gainesville
Irina Avkhimovich Lecturer in Russian 706-864-1774
Dunlap Hall, 312, Dahlonega
Awad Awad Lecturer 706-864-1864
Dunlap Hall, 112, Dahlonega
Jessica Cappellini Lecturer in Italian 706-864-1774
Dunlap Hall, 312, Dahlonega
Ms. Chi-Hsuan Catterson Senior Lecturer - Chinese 706-864-1823
Dunlap Hall, 306A, Dahlonega
Ran Chen Limited Term Faculty 706-864-1849
Dunlap Hall, 112, Dahlonega
Jaime Claymore Part Time Faculty 678-717-3697
Nesbitt Academic Building, 2217, Gainesville
Steven Crawford Lecturer, French 678-717-3637
Nesbitt Academic Building, 4252, Gainesville
Jiyoung Daniel, Ph.D. Assistant Professor, Korean 706-867-4553
Dunlap Hall, 314-C, Dahlonega
Ana Bonfante Lecturer 678-717-3524
Nesbitt Academic Building, 2217, Gainesville
Dunlap Hall, 311, Dahlonega
Lara DeBlois Program Specialist 706-864-1683
Dunlap Hall, 322, Dahlonega
Dakota Fidram Part Time Faculty 706-864-1774
Dunlap Hall, 301A, Dahlonega
Alessandro Gasparini Part-Time Faculty
Nesbitt Academic Building, 2217, Gainesville
David Hair Director of Language Labs 706-864-1978
Dunlap Hall, 319-A,  Dahlonega
Valerie Hastings Assistant Professor 706-867-2726
Dunlap Hall, 301A, Dahlonega
Dr. Yunjuan He, Ph.D Associate Professor - Chinese 706-867-4554
Dunlap Hall, 112, Dahlonega
Riane Hood SLI Arabic Tutor
Dahlonega
Cursten Howard SLI Japanese Resident Tutor
Dahlonega
Ms. Yizhe Huang ROTC Flagship Tutoring Coordinator 706-864-1399
Barnes Hall, 128, Dahlonega
Hassan Hussain Limited Term Faculty, Arabic 706-864-1864
Dunlap Hall, 112, Dahlonega
Landry Hynes SLI Korean Resident Tutor
Dahlonega
Kasi Ives Language Lab Coordinator 706-310-6296
Student Resource Center, 573, Oconee
Jinny Kim Part Time Faculty
Gainesville
Dilara Kipcakli Part Time Faculty 678-717-3524
Nesbitt Academic Building, 2217, Gainesville
Olivier Le Blond, Ph.D. Assistant Professor 678-717-3473
Nesbitt Academic Building, 4238, Gainesville
Dunlap Hall, 301A, Dahlonega
Daniela Leyva Language Lab Assistant II
Gainesville
D. Brian Mann, Ph.D. Dept Chair/Head AC 706-864-1773
Dunlap Hall, 322C, Dahlonega
Ms. Tatiana Maslova Lecturer 706-864-1774
Dunlap Hall, 312, Dahlonega
Tomoe Nishio, Ph.D. Assistant Professor 706-867-4595
Barnes Hall, 304, Dahlonega
Emile Phommavongsy Part Time Language Lab Assistant
Dahlonega
Evan Povolny SLI Russian Tutor
Dahlonega
Ms. Barbara Smith Senior Lecturer - German 706-864-1965
Dunlap Hall, 311, Dahlonega
Samuel Thirakoune SLI Chinese Tutor
Dahlonega
Sawako Tsutsumi Temporary Faculty 678-717-3567
Nesbitt Academic Building, 4128, Gainesville
Yandan Wang Limited Term Faculty 706-864-1849
Dunlap Hall, 112, Dahlonega
Charles Wooten Part Time Faculty 678-717-3524
Nesbitt Academic Building, 2217, Gainesville
C. Noelle Wynne Language Lab Coordinator 678-717-3982
Nesbitt Academic Building, 4209, Gainesville

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top