Back to Top
Skip to Site Search Skip to Utility Nav Skip to Top Nav Skip to Left Nav Skip to Content
Close Main Menu

Contact Information / Faculty & Staff Listing

CampusPhoneLocationEmail
Dahlonega 706-867-1953 Health and Natural Science Building biology-dah@ung.edu
Gainesville 678-717-3599 Science Building biology-gvl@ung.edu
Oconee 706-310-6252 Student Resource Center csm-ocn@ung.edu

Office Hours

Academic Year
(mid-August through April)
Monday - Thursday, 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Friday, 8 a.m.-3 p.m.

Summer
(May through mid-August)
Monday - Thursday, 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Friday, 8 a.m.-12 noon

Faculty & Staff

Dahlonega

Danyelle Aganovic
Danyelle Aganovic, MS, Senior Lecturer, Biology
706-867-2812
Health and Natural Sciences 435, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: stream ecology, fish ecology
Carrie Allen
Carrie Allen, MAEd., Senior Lecturer, Biology
706-864-1959
Health and Natural Sciences 438, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Biological Sciences, Science Education
Amy Anderson
Amy Anderson, Ph. D, Part Time Faculty- Biology
Health & Natural Sciences 151D, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Biology Education, Brain Imaging, Neuroscience
Erin Barding
Erin Barding, Ph. D., Assistant Professor, Biology
706-867-4558
Health and Natural Sciences 432, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Wildlife ecology & management
Dobroslawa Bialonska
Dobroslawa Bialonska, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Environmental Microbiology
706-864-1787
Health & Natural Sciences 437, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Environmental microbiology, Natural products in drug development, Human gut microbiota, Food microbiology
Michael Bodri
Michael Bodri, MS, VMD, PhD, Dean, Science & Mathematics
706-864-1958
Health and Natural Sciences 404, Dahlonega
Judy Cooper
Judy Cooper, Temporary Faculty
706-864-1953
Health & Natural Sciences 151, Dahlonega
Frank Corotto
Frank Corotto, Ph.D., Professor, Biology
706-864-1698
Health and Natural Sciences 409, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Cell biology, cell physiology, neurobiology
Janice Crook-Hill
Janice Crook-Hill, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Biology
706-864-1931
Health and Natural Sciences 433, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Evolution of behavior, Ornithology
Nancy Dalman
Nancy Dalman, PhD., Professor & Department Head, Biology
706-867-2831
Health and Natural Sciences 411, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Environmental toxicology, Marine biology
Mark Davis
Mark Davis, Ph.D., Professor, Biology
706-864-1957
Health and Natural Sciences 412, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Ecology, herpetology, behavior
Indhira De-La-Rosa-Corporan
Indhira De-La-Rosa-Corporan, Limited Term Faculty
Erin Dilts
Erin Dilts, Limited Term Faculty, Biology
Samantha Eckels
Samantha Eckels, Part Time Unlimited Term Office/Clerical - Beetle Lab
Justin Ellis
Justin Ellis, Ph. D, Lecturer - Director / Environmental Leadership Center
706-867-2952
Health and Natural Sciences 148, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Agroecology, Local food systems, Stream ecology and restoration
Karrie Fadroski
Karrie Fadroski, MS, Senior Lecturer
706-867-2948
Health and Natural Sciences 407, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Ecology, Entomology
Valerie Fambrough
Valerie Fambrough, Program Specialist
706-864-1953
Health and Natural Sciences 405, Dahlonega
Larry Gibson
Larry Gibson, D.C., Lecturer, Biology
706-867-3095
Health and Natural Sciences 151-G, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Clinical physical & holistic medicine
Elizabeth Gordon
Elizabeth Gordon, Part Time Faculty
Ching-Yu Huang
Ching-Yu Huang, Ph.D., Lecturer, Biology
706-867-2557
Health & Natural Sciences 439, Dahlonega
Paul Johnson
Paul Johnson, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Biology
706-867-2854
Health & Natural Sciences 429, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Microbiology, Antimicrobial chemotherapy, Molecular genetics, Microbial population genetics
Alison Kanak
Alison Kanak, Ph. D., Lecturer
706-867-3069
HNS 151
Area(s) of Expertise: Microbiology, Virology, Molecular Genetics, Environmental Microbiology , Microbial Bioremediation
Morgan Knapp
Morgan Knapp, Limited Term Lab Coordinator
Ashlee McCaskill
Ashlee McCaskill, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Biology
706-864-1954
Health and Natural Sciences 436, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Plant biology, Molecular biology, Mycology
Jessica Patterson
Jessica Patterson, Lecturer, Biology
David Patterson
David Patterson, Limited Term Faculty, Biology
Miriam Segura-Totten
Miriam Segura-Totten, Ph.D., Professor, Biology, Harry B. Forester Eminent Scholars Chair
706-867-2951
Health and Natural Sciences 414, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Cell Biology, Molecular biology, Scholarship of Teaching and Learning
Ryan Shanks
Ryan Shanks, Ph.D., Professor, Biology
706-864-1368
Health and Natural Sciences 437, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: neuroscience, molecular biology, science of teaching and learning
Margaret Smith
Margaret Smith, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
706-864-1488
HNS 431, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Evolution of Development
Kathleen Tatti
Kathleen Tatti, Part Time Faculty
Shane Webb
Shane Webb, Ph.D., Professor, Biology
706-867-2947
Health and Natural Sciences 408, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Molecular evolution, Systematics, Ichthyology
Kelly West
Kelly West, M.S., Senior Lecturer
706-867-2704
Health and Natural Sciences 412, Dahlonega
Area(s) of Expertise: Biology Education, Environmental Education

Gainesville

Steven Aanes
Steven Aanes, Ed.D., Lecturer, Biology
678-717-3575
Watkins 189, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Biological Sciences
Lynne Berdanier
Lynne Berdanier, Lecturer, Biology
678-717-3494
Watkins 188, Gainesville
Laurie Bergeron
Laurie Bergeron, Lecturer
Science Building, Gainesville
Swapna Bhat
Swapna Bhat, Lecturer
678-717-3599
Science 123, Gainesville
Jeanine Blachly
Jeanine Blachly, Part-Time Faculty
678-717-3447
Science 242, Gainesville
Harry Daugharty
Harry Daugharty, Ph.D., Temporary Faculty
678-717-3599
Area(s) of Expertise: Immunodiagnostics
James Diggs
James Diggs, Ph.D, Assistant Professor of Plant Biology
Science 108, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Plant biology, Evolution, Phylogenetics
Margi Flood
Margi Flood, M.S., Associate Professor, Biology
678-717-3743
Science 110, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Freshwater Ecology, Freshwater macroinvertebrates
John Hamilton
John Hamilton, Ed.D., Professor, Biology
678-717-3815
Science 166, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Biological Sciences
Ghulam Hasnain
Ghulam Hasnain, Assistant Professor of Biology
Beverly Hudson
Beverly Hudson, Part Time Faculty
678-717-3447
Science 242, Gainesville
Rachel Hughes
Rachel Hughes, Limited Term Faculty
Natalie Hyslop
Natalie Hyslop, Ph.D., Associate Professor
678-717-3538
Science 160, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Wildlife ecology, conservation and management, Herpetology, Population ecology
Kenji Johnson
Kenji Johnson, Part Time Faculty
Alyssa Kelly
Alyssa Kelly, Part Time Lab Assistant
Shannon Kispert
Shannon Kispert, Assistant Professor of Biology
Evan Lampert
Evan Lampert, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Biology
678-717-3804
Science 111, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Insect diversity and ecology, Multitrophic interactions
Alex Lowrey
Alex Lowrey, Ph.D., Professor, Biology
678-717-3772
Science 109, Gainesville
Dawn Lubeski
Dawn Lubeski, Senior Lecturer, Biology
678-717-3814
Science 115, Gainesville
Brandon Mangum
Brandon Mangum, Lab Coordinator
Mary Mayhew
Mary Mayhew, Ph.D., Part-Time Faculty
678-717-3811
Science 108, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Biology
Bijoy Mohanty
Bijoy Mohanty, Part-Time Instructor
678-717-3599
Science Building 242, Gainesville
Jeanelle Morgan
Jeanelle Morgan, Ph.D., Associate Professor & Associate Department Head
678-717-3706
Science 161, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Molecular biology, Cell biology and genetics, Microbiology
Ben Przygoda
Ben Przygoda, PT Staff Lab Assistant
Science 121, Gainesville
Linda Purvis
Linda Purvis, MS, Lecturer
678-717-3814
Science Building 115, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Poultry Science, Infectious diseases, Virology, Immunology
John Roberts
John Roberts, Temporary Faculty
678-717-3802
Science 167, Gainesville
Jennifer Mook
Jennifer Mook, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Biology
678-717-3492
Science 171, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Herpetology, Genetics, Cell biology
Martha Sanderson
Martha Sanderson, Part Time Faculty
Davison Sangweme
Davison Sangweme, Ph.D, Assistant Professor
678-717-3802
Science 167, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Microbiology, Medical Microbiology, Virology, Cell Biology, Parasitology, Biomedical Sciences
Mike Saunders
Mike Saunders, Limited Term Faculty
678-717-3447
Science 242, Gainesville
John Simms
John Simms, Temporary Faculty
678-717-3599
Cathy Whiting
Cathy Whiting, Ph.D., Professor, Biology
678-717-3774
Science 114, Gainesville
Area(s) of Expertise: Biological Sciences

Oconee

Susan Brantley
Susan Brantley, M.S., Lecturer, Biology
706-310-6385
Student Resource Center 554, Oconee
Area(s) of Expertise: Entomology, Stream and wetland ecology, Entomology public outreach
Hugo Collantes
Hugo Collantes, MS, Lecturer
706-310-6253
Student Resource Ctr 555, Oconee
Area(s) of Expertise: Conservation Ecology, Urban Ecology, Chemical Ecology
Julie Glenn
Julie Glenn, Ph.D., Limited Term Faculty
706-310-6253
Student Resource Center 556, Oconee
Area(s) of Expertise: Mammalogy, Ecology, Genetics
Suzanne Meers
Suzanne Meers, Lecturer, Biology
706-310-6326
Student Resource Ctr 550, Oconee
Alyssa Myers
Alyssa Myers, Limited Term Faculty
706-224-2292
Student Resource Center 555, Oconee
Alex Olvido
Alex Olvido, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Biology
706-310-6319
Student Resource Ctr 552, Oconee
Area(s) of Expertise: Behavioral ecology (especially of crickets), Analysis-of-variance (ANOVA) models
Tom Purucker
Tom Purucker, Part-Time Faculty
Administration 202, Oconee
Josette Ricker
Josette Ricker, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Biology
706-310-6289
Student Resource Ctr 553, Oconee
Area(s) of Expertise: Cryobiology, Cell membrane biology and biophysics, Theriogenology, Biomimetic surfaces
Jill Schulze
Jill Schulze, M.S., Associate Professor & Assistant Dean
706-310-6252
Faculty Center 717, Oconee
Eleanor Schut
Eleanor Schut, M.S., Assistant Professor, Biology
706-310-6235
Faculty Center 718, Oconee
Area(s) of Expertise: Agroecology, Alley cropping, Soil ecology
Veronica Walker
Veronica Walker, Lab Coordinator (Life Sciences)
706-310-6314
Student Resource Ctr 551, Oconee

UNG follows Section 508 Standards and WCAG 2.0 for web accessibility. If you require the content on this web page in another format, please contact the ADA Coordinator.

Back to Top